MANUFACTURER
of specialty chemicals

ROKAnol® L2 (Laureth-2)

Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
Alcohols, C12-14, ethoxylated
CAS No.
68439-50-9
INCI
Laureth-2
ADR ADR Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Greenline products Greenline products high efficiency high efficiency High pure High pure ISO 14001 ISO 14001 ISO 50001 ISO 50001 ISO 9001 ISO 9001 ISO 45001 ISO 45001 Biodegradable product Biodegradable product Based on natural ingredients Based on natural ingredients RSPO RSPO Universal product Universal product
Individual inquiries
Download
MSDS General terms of sale

ROKAnol L2 is a non-ionic surfactant (ethoxylated fatty alcohols, INCI name: Laureth-2). The product belongs to the group of surfactants based on lauryl alcohol. It differs from ROKAnol LK2 (INCI name: Laureth-2), which is mainly used as an intermediate in thesynthesis of anionic surfactants (lauryl ether sulphates, SLES), in water content (0.3% max.).  

Read more
Properties and applications

Advantages of the product:

  • ability to thicken cosmetic formulations;
  • ability to solubilize perfumes and active ingredients;
  • it is compatible with non-ionic, anionic and cationic surfactants;
  • resistant to acids and alkalis;
  • resistant to oxidizing agents, reducing agents and hard water;
  • biodegradable.

Application:

  • body wash and care agents;
  • hair washing, care, colouring and styling agents;
  • face washing and care preparations (moisturizing creams, facial scrubs, anti-acne creams);
  • colour cosmetics;
  • perfumes;
  • detergents for household use.
Categories

Markets and applications
Detergents
Personal Care

Function
Emulsifiers

Composition
Alkoxylated alcohols / Ethoxylated alcohols

Segment
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants

Alternative names
Alcohols, C12-14, ethoxylated, Laureth-2, ethoxylated C12-14 fatty alcohol, C12-14 lauryl alcohol.
About the producer