ROKAnol® L12 is a non-ionic surfactant, belonging to the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols, INCI name: Laureth-12. The product co-forms a group of surfactants based on lauryl alcohol. It is a paste with a colour of max. 100 on the Hazen scale at 40°C. ROKAnol® L12 has very good water solubility. The HLB parameter value for this product is around 14.7. The commercial product contains over 99% active substance and solidifies at a temperature of about 32°C. ROKAnol® L12 is characterised by higher hydrophilicity than ROKAnol® L7. It has additional emulsifying and solubilising properties. Thanks to its high cloud point value in water, it can be used in applications requiring high temperatures.
Product advantages:
Applications:
Markets and applications
Personal Care & Home Care / Detergents, Personal Care
Textiles and Leathers / Textile industry
Function
Dispersants
Emulsifiers
Cleansing agents
Cleaning agents
Degreasing agents
Wetting agents
Composition
Alkoxylated alcohols / Ethoxylated alcohols
Segment
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants
PCC EXOL SA is one of the most important manufacturers of surfactants and chemical formulations in Central and Eastern Europe. The company offers surfactants, specialist additives and chemical formulations for many branches of industry.
Good manufacturing practice EFfCI
ISO 14001
ISO 50001
ISO 9001
ISO 45001
RES energy guarantees