ROKAnol L7 is a non-ionic surfactant that belongs to the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols; INCI name: Laureth-7. The product co-creates a group of surfactants based on lauryl alcohol. It has the form of a clear or slightly turbid liquid and a colour of max. 70 Hazen-scale at 50°C.
ROKAnol L7 is well soluble in water. The HLB value for this product is around 13. The commercial product contains more than 99% of the active substance and solidifies at a temperature of about 10°C.
Due to its excellent detergent, wetting, dispersing and emulsifying properties, ROKAnol L7 is used as a primary surfactant in liquid and powder detergents, dishwashing liquids, household and technical cleaning products as well as hand cleaners. It can be used in the environment of oxidizing agents, reducing agents and hard water. It is active in cold water, in acidic, neutral and diluted alkali baths. ROKAnol L7 can be used in a mixture with other non-ionic auxiliary agents and in mixtures with anionic and cationic surfactants. Combined with alkyl sulphates and alkylarylsulphonates, it has a synergistic washing and cleansing effect.
ROKAnol L7 is also widely used in cosmetic preparations, among others for washing and care of the skin and hair, in colouring cosmetics, sunscreens, shaving and after shaving. In addition, the product is used in pre-treatment of fibres as a component of a formulation for removing mineral oil stains from fabric/knitwear that result from industrial knitting and weaving processes. Due to its wetting properties, the product can be used as an ingredient in the bleach composition for raw knitted fabrics and cotton fabrics. It is also used in the final stage of the textile dyeing process as one of the components for removing excess dyes from the bath.
ROKAnol L7 is a biodegradable product in the natural environment.
ROKAnol L7 is used in preparations for removing street film and other formulations for car chemistry.