ROKAnol L7W is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Laureth-7.) The product co-creates a group of surfactants based on lauryl alcohol. It is a colourless or light yellow liquid with a maximum colour of 70 HU at 25 °C. ROKAnol L7W is freely soluble in water. The HLB value for this product is approximately 13. The commercial product contains over 90% of the active substance and solidifies at a temperature of approx. 5°C.
Due to its excellent detergency, wetting, dispersing and emulsifying properties, ROKAnol L7W is used as a basic surfactant in liquid and powder detergents, dishwashing liquids, household and technical cleaners and hand cleaners. It can be used in the environment of oxidizing and reducing factors and in the presence of hard water. ROKAnol L7W is active in acidic, neutral and diluted alkalis. It can be used in mixtures with other non-ionic auxiliaries and in mixtures with anionic and cationic surfactants. In a mixture with alkyl sulphates and alkyl aryl sulphonates it has a synergic washing and cleaning effect.
ROKAnol L7W is widely used in cosmetic products, e.g. for washing and care of skin and hair, in make-up cosmetics, sunscreens, shaving creams and after-shave cosmetics. In addition, it is used in the pre-treatment of fibres as a component of the formulation for removing mineral oil stains from knit and woven fabrics resulting from industrial knitting and weaving processes. The product, due to its wetting properties, can be used as a component of the bleaching compositions for raw knitted fabrics and cotton fabrics. It is also used in the final stage of the textile dyeing process as one of the components removing excess dyes from the bath.
It is easily biodegradable in the natural environment.