ROKAnol L9R is a non-ionic surfactant, belonging to the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols with the INCI name: Laureth-9. The product co-creates a group of surfactants based on lauryl alcohol. At room temperature, it has the form of a liquid paste with a maximum colour of 100 in the Hazen scale. ROKAnol L9R is freely soluble in water. The HLB value for this product is approximately 13.1.The commercial product contains over 99% of the active substance and solidifies at about 20°C.
ROKAnol L9R is characterized by slightly lower hydrophilicity than ROKAnol L9. Similar to ROKAnol L9, it has emulsifying and solubilising properties. Due to its high cloud point value in water it can be used in applications requiring high temperature.
Advantages of the product:
Applications:
Markets and applications
Textiles and Leathers / Textile industry
Personal Care & Home Care / Personal Care, Detergents
Function
Dispersants
Degreasing agents
Wetting agents
Solubilizers
Emulsifiers
Composition
Alkoxylated alcohols / Ethoxylated alcohols
Segment
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants
PCC EXOL SA is one of the most important manufacturers of surfactants and chemical formulations in Central and Eastern Europe. The company offers surfactants, specialist additives and chemical formulations for many branches of industry.
Good manufacturing practice EFfCI
RES energy guarantees