ROKAnol® L10/80 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Laureth-10.) The product co-creates a group of surfactants based on lauryl alcohol. At the temperature of 20-25°C it is a clear liquid with a maximum colour of 70 HU.
ROKAnol® L10/80 is highly soluble in water. The HLB value for this product is approximately 14.1. The commercial product contains approximately 80% of the active substance and solidifies at a temperature of about 2°C. Due to its form and low solidification point, the product is easy to handle under process conditions. ROKAnol® L10/80 has a higher hydrophilicity than ROKAnol® L7. It has additional emulsifying and solubilizing properties. Due to its elevated cloud-point in water, it can be used in applications requiring high temperatures.
Due to its excellent detergency, wetting, dispersing and emulsifying properties, ROKAnol® L10/80 is used as a basic surfactant in liquid and powder detergents, dishwashing liquids, household and technical cleaners and hand cleaners. In these applications, it shows synergy in action with ROKAnol® LK3, providing a high detergency effect and reducing the re-deposition of dirt.
It can be used in the environment of oxidizing and reducing factors and in the presence of hard water. ROKAnol® L10/80 is active in acidic, neutral and diluted alkalis. It has a higher resistance to the alkaline environment than ROKAnol® L7. It can be used in mixtures with other non-ionic auxiliaries and in mixtures with anionic and cationic surfactants. In a mixture with alkyl sulphates and alkyl aryl sulphonates it has a synergic washing and cleaning effect.
ROKAnol® L10/80 is widely used in cosmetic products, e.g. for washing and care of skin and hair, in make-up cosmetics, sunscreens, shaving creams and after-shave cosmetics. In addition, it is used in the pre-treatment of fibres as a component of the formulation for removing mineral oil stains from knit and woven fabrics resulting from industrial knitting and weaving processes. The product, due to its wetting properties, can be used as a component of the bleaching compositions for raw knitted fabrics and cotton fabrics. ROKAnol® L10/80 is also used in the final stage of the textile dyeing process as one of the components removing excess dyes from the bath. The wetting properties allow the use of ROKAnol L10 / 80 as a wetting agent in the production of pigment pastes.
It is biodegradable in the natural environment.