MANUFACTURER
of specialty chemicals

ROKAcet R40W (PEG-40 Castor Oil)

Samples available
Samples available Send inquiry
Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
Castor oil, ethoxylated
CAS No.
61791-12-6
INCI
PEG-40 Castor Oil
Safe product Safe product Biodegradable product Biodegradable product
Individual inquiries
Download
Leaflet Inventory status General terms of sale

ROKAcet R40W is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of polyoxyethylene fatty acid esters of castor oil (INCI name: PEG-40 Castor oil). This surfactant is available in the form of a light yellow, clear liquid. The solidification point of the product is about 3°C, which significantly facilitates handling of the product even in winter conditions.

Read more
Properties and applications

Product advantages:

  • low solidification point,
  • ease of handling the product,
  • biodegradable,
  • product not classified,
  • dissolves well in water,
  • soluble in alcohols, oils and fatty acids.

Applications:

  • plant protection products,
  • a component of machining coolants formulations used in machining processes,
  • textile, leather and paper industries,
  • as anti-static agent.
Categories

Markets and applications
Agrochemicals / Crop protection & fertilizers
Lubricants and functional fluids / Hydraulic fluids
Metallurgical industry / Metalworking
Pulp & Paper
Textile industry

Function
Cleansing agents
Emulsifiers

Composition
Alkoxylated fatty acids

Segment
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants

Alternative names
Castor oil, ethoxylated, PEG-40 Castor Oil, Castor oil, polyethoxylated, Castor oil, ethylene glycol polymer
About the producer