ROKAcet R26 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of polyoxyethylene fatty acid esters of castor oil, INCI name: PEG-26 Castor oil. The surfactant is in the form of a clear and light-coloured liquid. The solidification point of the substance is about 0°C. The product dissolves well in water and low aliphatic alcohols. The active substance content is at least 99.5%.
It is a substance not classified according to the CLP regulation. It is readily biodegradable in the natural environment. These features contribute to the fact that it is a product often chosen by formulators of the industrial sectors.
ROKAcet R26 is used mainly in cutting fluids based on soluble oils, semi-synthetic coolants and neat oils. It can be a component of fire-resistant HFA hydraulic fluids used, among others, in the mining industry.
Due to its emulsifying properties, the product is widely used in liquid pesticide formulations, such as EC, SC, EW and ME.
ROKAcet R26 also has low foaming properties, good acid resistance and moderate alkaline resistance. The product can be used as a softening agent in the textile, leather and paper industries.