ROKAnol IT10 is a non-ionic surfactant of the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Isotrideceth-10). The product belongs to a large group of surfactants based on isotridecyl alcohol, iso-C13. The commercial product contains about 100% of the active substance. It is a liquid with the consistency of oil or paste.
At about 18°C the product solidifies, while at 40°C it is a clear liquid with a colour of max. 100 HU. ROKAnol IT10 has a hydrophilic character, therefore, it dissolves well in water and in low aliphatic alcohols. Moreover, it has a high cloud-point within the temperature range of 74÷77°C in aqueous solution.
ROKAnol IT10 is stable in oxidising, reducing environments as well as in the presence of hard water. Moreover, the product is characterised by its resistance to acidic and alkaline environments, the presence of salts and organic solvents, which is the result of fulfilment of special, restrictive usage requirements. ROKAnol IT10 is characterized by a much higher resistance to electrolytes, especially to alkalis, compared to the lower ethoxylates from the ROKAnol IT series products. As a result, it can be used in higher alkaline formulations, especially in professional detergents and auxiliaries for the textile industry.
Due to the lack of ionic compounds in the chemical structure of the product, ROKAnol IT10 can be used in combination with other non-ionic surfactants and in formulations with anionic and cationic surfactants. Compared to other products of the ROKAnol IT series, it is distinguished by its high foaming capacity and very short wetting time. Moreover, it has very strong degreasing and detergency properties, which results in a high level of dirt removal from knit and woven fabrics and hard surfaces.
In terms of specialist cleaning applications, ROKAnol IT10 is recommended for removing moss from the surface of concrete or brick, as well as for cleaning concrete and asphalt from oil stains caused by leaks from vehicles.
In addition, it is perfect as a component of preparations intended for fibre pre-treatment processes. The product provides good results in removing oil stains of mineral origin from knit and woven fabrics resulting from knitting and weaving processes. Thanks to its excellent wetting properties, ROKAnol IT10 can be a component of bleaching compositions of raw knitted and cotton fabrics. The use of the product in a bleaching bath improves the capillarity of the dye during the subsequent stage of fibre processing, i.e. the dyeing process.
ROKAnol IT10 is a very effective emulsifier of silicone oil with which it forms microemulsions. Such compositions are used, among others, as softening agents necessary in textile processes. The product meets the safety standards for textile products set by the world’s leading textile institutes, such as the Oeko-Tex Association and the ZDHC Programme.
The compatibility of Rokanol IT10 with silicone derivatives is utilized in cosmetics for hair washing, care and styling, e.g. shampoos, conditioners, hair gels, hair loss prevention products, as well as in sunbathing cosmetics.
ROKAnol IT10 is a coemulsifier in emulsion polymerization process, improving dispersion resistance to electrolytes, hard water or solvents. The product can be used in the production of acrylic dispersions of styrene-acrylic, homo- and copolymers of vinyl acetate, including VAE dispersions. The product is also a semi-finished product for obtaining anionic surfactants, e.g. phosphorus esters or carboxy ethers.
The product is used as an additive in the production process of food packaging or materials intended to come into contact with food. Its composition complies with the regulations permitting the product to come into direct food contact on the basis of lists published by the American organisation FDA (Food and Drug Administration) and the German organisation BfR (Bundesinstitut für Risikobewertung).
Please note that the product may only be used as defined by the organisation and must not exceed the maximum allowable dose. ROKAnol IT10 is fully biodegradable and meets the criteria of the Detergents Directive.