ROKAnol IT7W is a non-ionic surfactant of the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Isotrideceth-7). The product belongs to the ROKAnol IT series which contains surfactants based on isotridecyl alcohol (iso-C13). The product contains about 90% of the active substance.
The product has a clear liquid form at room temperature. It coagulates at -18°C, which significantly facilitates handling and storage of the product. In comparison to other ROKAnol IT series products, it is characterized by moderate hydrophilicity and has a cloud-point at the temperature level in the range of 65÷70°C (for butyldiglycol solution).
Due to its limited solubility in water, it forms cloudy solutions in combination with water. In addition, ROKAnol IT7W can be used in oxidising, reducing and hard water environments. It is active in cold water, acidic and neutral baths and diluted alkalis. The lack of an ionic substance in its structure makes it ideal for use in combination with other non-ionic, cationic and anionic surfactants.
ROKAnol IT7W stands out from other products of the ROKAnol IT series with its excellent parameters, i.e. short fabric wetting times, and at the same time creating a relatively low foam for an ethoxylated product. Moreover, the product has outstanding detergency, emulsifying and dispersing properties, which makes ROKAnol IT7W an effective ingredient in all types of cleaning formulations. It can be used both in household products as well as in products for industrial and institutional use.
ROKAnol IT7W can be used as a component of professional preparations for removing bituminous masses from construction equipment. Moreover, the product has the ability to emulsify mineral oil, thus it is used to remove stains from machine mineral oil during the pre-treatment of knit and woven fabrics. Excellent wetting effect on cotton enables the use of the product in fibre bleaching processes. ROKAnol IT7W significantly improves the efficiency of this process and additionally increases the dye absorption into the textile structure during the subsequent process, i.e. dyeing. Due to its high wetting capacity, the product is used in the textile industry as a formulation component for bleaching cotton.
The product meets the safety standards for textile products set by the world’s leading textile institutes such as the Oeko – Tex Association, ZDHC Programme.
Compatibility with silicone derivatives enables the product to be used in hair care and styling cosmetics. The product is also used as a component of washing compositions, e.g. gels and shower foams. Emulsifying and moisturizing properties are a desirable feature in the agrochemical industry, therefore the product is used in liquid pesticide formulations such as EC, EW, SC and SE.
In addition, ROKAnol IT7W is a component of air-entraining admixtures for concrete and cement mortars. The product ensures very strong wetting of cement grains and also facilitates the introduction of small air bubbles into the moulded mass. As a result, the plasticity of the fresh mixture is improved, in which the air bubbles work as bearings, increasing the workability of the mass without the need to change the W/C ratio.
ROKAnol IT7W complies with the regulations permitting the product for indirect food contact on the basis of lists published by the American organization FDA (Food and Drug Administration) and the German organization BfR (Bundesinstitut für Risikobewertung).
• FDA list:
• BfR list:
Please note that the product may only be used as defined by the organisation and must not exceed the maximum allowable dose.
ROKAnol IT7W is completely biodegradable and meets the criteria of the Detergents Directive.
• the best wetting agent among the ROKAnol IT series products,
• easy handling and storage,
• excellent emulsifier and dispersant,
• strong detergency properties,
• hydrophilic properties,
• stable in the presence of oxidizing agents, reducing agents and in hard water,
• resistant in acidic and alkaline environments,
• improves the absorbency of the dye in cotton during bleaching,
• removes oil soils from hard surfaces as well as from knit and woven fabrics,
• easily biodegradable,
• approved for use as an indirect food additive.
• cleaning hard surfaces,
• liquid detergents and softeners,
• products for commercial washing,
• a component of cosmetics for the hair care and styling, as well as shower gels,
• specialist preparation for cleaning bituminous masses,
• institutional cleaning products,
• cotton bleaching compositions,
• agents for removing oil stains resulting from weaving processes,
• plant protection products,
• component of air-entraining admixtures.
Markets and applications
Agrochemicals / Crop protection & fertilizers
Building & Construction / Concrete & mortar additives
Metallurgical industry / Metalworking