ROKAnol IT9W is a non-ionic surfactant of the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Isotrideceth-9). The product belongs to a large group of surfactants based on isotridecyl alcohol, iso-C13. ROKAnol IT9W contains about 90% of the active substance. Its commercial form is a liquid with the consistency of oil or paste.
At a temperature of about -10°C the product solidifies, while at room temperature it is a clear liquid with a colour of max. 70 HU. Such a form facilitates the use and storage of the product. ROKAnol IT9W has a hydrophilic character, therefore, it dissolves well in water and in low aliphatic alcohols. Moreover, it has a high cloud-point within the temperature range of 58÷62°C in an aqueous solution.
ROKAnol IT9W is stable in oxidizing and reducing environments as well as in the presence of hard water. Moreover, the product is resistant to acidic, alkaline environments, salts and organic solvents, the presence of which in the formulation is a result of meeting special, restrictive usage requirements. ROKAnol IT9W is characterized by a much higher resistance to electrolytes, especially to alkalis, compared to the lower ethoxylates from the products of ROKAnol IT series. As a result, it can be used in more alkaline formulations, especially in professional detergents and auxiliaries for the textile industry.
Due to the lack of ionic compounds in the chemical structure of the product, ROKAnol IT9W can be used in combination with other non-ionic surfactants and in formulations with anionic and cationic surfactants. Compared to other ROKAnol products of the IT series, it is distinguished by its high foaming properties and very short wetting time. Moreover, it has very effective degreasing and detergency properties, which results in a strong ability of dirt removal from knit and woven fabrics and hard surfaces. Among specialist cleaning applications, ROKAnol IT9W is recommended for removing moss from concrete or brick surfaces, as well as for cleaning concrete and asphalt from oil stains caused by leaks from vehicles.
ROKAnol IT9W is perfect as a component of preparations for fibre pre-treatment processes. The product brings great results in removing oil stains of mineral origin from knit and woven fabrics, resulting from knitting and weaving processes. Thanks to its excellent wetting properties, ROKAnol IT9W can be a component of bleaching compositions of raw knitted and cotton fabrics. The use of the product in a bleaching bath enhances the capillarity of the dye during the subsequent stage of fibre processing, i.e. the dyeing process.
ROKAnol IT9W is a very effective emulsifier of silicone oil with which it forms microemulsions. Such compositions are used, among others, as softening agents necessary in textile processes. The product meets the safety standards for textile products set by the world’s leading textile institutes, such as the Oeko-Tex Association and the ZDHC Programme.
The compatibility of Rokanol IT9W with silicone derivatives is also utilized in hair care and styling cosmetics, shampoos, bath lotions, make-up primer bases, cleansing and nourishing masks, anti-acne preparations and makeup remover preparations.
The product is used as an additive in the production process of food packaging or materials intended for food contact. Its composition complies with the regulations allowing the product to come into indirect contact with food on the basis of lists published by the American organisation FDA (Food and Drug Administration) and the German organisation BfR (Bundesinstitut für Risikobewertung).
Please note that the product may only be used as defined by the organisation and must not exceed the maximum allowable dose.
ROKAnol IT9W is fully biodegradable and meets the criteria of the Detergents Directive.