|Alcohols, C13, branched, ethoxylated|
|specialty products, specialty additives, surfactants, non-ionic surfactants|
Markets and applications:
|agrochemicals, crop protection & fertilizers, building & construction, concrete & mortar additives, detergents, food industry, additives for food packaging, I&I cleaning, metallurgical industry, metalworking, personal care, textile industry|
|PCC Exol SA|
ROKAnol IT7 is a non-ionic surfactant from the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Isotrideceth-7). The product belongs to the ROKAnol IT series, forming a large group of surfactants based on isotridecyl alcohol (C13).
At room temperature, the product is in the form of a clear or cloudy liquid with a sedimentation tendency during storage. It solidifies at about 2°C, while at 50°C it has a light colour, i.e. a maximum of 100 HU. The product contains about 99% of the active substance.
In comparison to other products from ROKAnol IT series, the product is characterized by moderate hydrophilicity and its cloud point is 65÷70°C (for butyldiglycol solution). Due to its limited solubility in water, it forms cloudy solutions with it. In addition, ROKAnol IT7 can be used in the presence of oxidizing and reducing factors as well as in the presence of hard water. It is active in cold water, acidic and neutral baths and diluted alkalis.
Due to the fact that the product does not have an ionic structure, ROKAnol IT7 is perfect for use in combination with other non-ionic, cationic and anionic surfactants. The product stands out from other ROKAnol IT series products with its excellent parameters, i.e. short fabric soaking time, and at the same time it creates a relatively low foam for an ethoxylated product.
The product also has excellent detergency, emulsifying and dispersing properties. Such numerous advantages make ROKAnol IT7 a perfect component of all types of cleaning formulations. This includes household products as well as products for industrial and institutional use. ROKAnol IT7 can be used in professional preparations for removing bituminous substances from construction equipment.
The product has the ability to emulsify mineral oil, and is therefore an ingredient of formulations for stain removal from mineral machine oil during the pre-treatment of fabrics and knitted fabrics. Its excellent wettability in relation to cotton allows it to be used in the processes of bleaching fibres. ROKAnol IT7 significantly improves the efficiency of this process, and additionally increases the dye absorption into the structure of the textile during the subsequent process, i.e. dyeing. Thanks to its high wetting capacity, the product is used in the textile industry as a formulation component for bleaching of cotton.
The product meets the safety standards for textile products set by the world’s leading textile institutes such as the Oeko – Tex Standard Association, ZDHC Programme.
Compatibility with silicone derivatives enables the product to be used in hair care and styling products. The product is also used as a component of washing compositions, e.g. gels and shower foams. Emulsifying and moisturizing properties are a desirable feature in the agrochemical industry, therefore the product is used in liquid pesticide formulations such as EC, EW, SC and SE.
Moreover, ROKAnol IT7 is a component of air-entraining admixtures for concrete and cement mortars. The product ensures excellent wetting of cement grains and also facilitates the introduction of small air bubbles into the moulded mass. This improves the plasticity of the fresh mixture, in which the air bubbles act as bearings, increasing the plasticity of the mass without the need to change the W/C ratio.
The product complies with the regulations permitting it for indirect contact with food according to lists published by the American Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and The German Federal Institute for Risk Assessment (BfR)
Please note that the product may only be used in accordance with the definitions given by the organisation and the maximum allowable dose may not be exceeded.
ROKAnol IT7 is completely biodegradable and meets the criteria of Directive 648/2004 on detergents and cosmetics.
Properties and applications:
Show alternative names
Branched tridecylalcohol, ethoxylated; Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-tridecyl- omega - hydroxy-, branched; Polyoxyethylene tridecyl (branched) alcohol; Isotridecanol, ethoxylated; Isotrideceth-7; (Hide)
|wetting agent alkoxylated alcohol I&I cleaning cleaning detergent textile non-ionic surfactants non-ionic FDA (Food and drugs agency) bfR (Bundesinstitut für Risikobewertung) indirect food contact|
|Individual inquiries:||Reveal e-mail|
|Reveal phone number|
|Retail shopping:||Order now on|