ROKAnol IT6 belongs to non-ionic surfactants from the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Isotrideceth-6). The product belongs to ROKAnol IT series, a large group of surface active products based on isotridecyl alcohol (iso-C13). The commercial form of ROKAnol IT6 contains about 100% of the active substance.
ROKAnol IT6 takes the form of a clear or turbid liquid with a tendency to delaminate, solidifying at a temperature close to -3°C. At 50°C, the product becomes clear and has a bright colour, i.e. up to 100 Hazen-scale. The product has better hydrophilicity compared to ROKAanol IT3 and IT5. It has a cloud point within the temperature range of 67 ÷ 72°C (in butylodiglycol / water solution). When combined with water, it forms emulsions due to the poor water solubility.
ROKAnol IT6 is characterized by excellent wetting properties. Apart from Rokanol IT7, it is the best wetting agent in the Rokanol IT series. This means that it effectively removes air from the fabric and causes the material to be completely immersed in the solution. Thanks to this mechanism, a high efficiency of the cotton bleaching process is obtained. In addition, the product improves the absorbency of the dye (capillarity) to the structure of the textile material during further processing of textiles. Also, it has the ability to emulsify mineral oil, which is why it is used in products for removing stains from machine oil during pre-treatment of fabrics and knitwear.
Its wetting, emulsifying and detergent properties combined with low foaming capacity are used in the washing and institutional cleaning process. In professional washing liquids, ROKAnol IT6 is most often composed with other non-ionic surfactants, butylated glycol (BDG) and alkali. Such compositions may also contain anionic surfactants, e.g. ABSNa.
ROKAnol IT6 is an excellent emulsifier of silicone oil with which it forms a microemulsion. These compositions are used, among others as softeners, necessary in textile processes.
The product meets the safety standards for textiles established by leading global textile institutes, such as the Oeko – Tex Standard Association, ZDHC Program. ROKAnol IT6 is also completely biodegradable and meets the criteria of the detergents directive.
Compatibility of the product with derivatives of silicone compounds is also used in hair care and styling products, in creams, sun tanning lotions and in colouring cosmetics. Emulsifying and wetting properties are a desirable feature in the agrochemical industry, therefore the product is used in liquid pesticide formulations, such as EC, EW, SC and SE. ROKAnol IT6 is also a semi-product for the preparation of anionic surfactants, including phosphoric esters or carboxyethers.
In addition, ROKAnol IT6 is a component of air-entraining admixtures for concrete and cement mortars. The product ensures excellent wetting of the cement grains and also facilitates the introduction of fine air bubbles into the moulded mass. As a result, the plasticity of the fresh mix is improved – the air bubbles act as bearings, increasing the workability of the mass without the need to change the W / C ratio.
The product is active in cold water, acid and neutral baths, as well as diluted alkalis. It can be successfully used in the environment of oxidizing and reducing agents and in the presence of hard water.
Markets and applications
Agrochemicals / Crop protection & fertilizers
Lubricants and functional fluids / Hydraulic fluids
Metallurgical industry / Metalworking
Mining & Drilling / Oil&gas extraction