ROSULfan C/PH is an alkyl sulphate belonging to the group of anionic surfactants, with the INCI name: Sodium Coco Sulfate, SCS. The production process is based on natural raw materials. It is dedicated mainly for cosmetic applications. It is also used in the production of washing and cleaning detergents. The active substance content in the commercial product ranges from 29 to 31%.
ROSULfan C/PH appears as a clear, colourless liquid at temperatures above 30°C. It may also be light yellow in color. At lower temperatures, the product tends to crystallize. After heating to 40°C, it returns to its original form without losing its original properties.
The product does not contain preservatives. Its microbiological purity is ensured by the alkaline pH of the product.
ROSULfan C/PH surfactant is one of the basic and universal anionic surfactants intended for washing and cleaning applications. It is only partially resistant to hard water, therefore it is often used in combination with SULFOROKAnols.
The main properties of ROSULfan C/PH are: excellent detergence, emulsifiability, wettability and strong foaming capacity. Product generates high and very stable foams. Due to its ionic nature, this surfactant is perfect for formulations with anionic, non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants and other ingredients.
Considering its numerous surface properties, ROSULfan C/PH is perfect as an ingredient in liquid and powder cleaning, washing and cosmetic formulations. What’s more, the product can be an important component of car cosmetics, e.g. active foams.
ROSULfan C/PH is completely biodegradable. The product meets the criteria set out in the Cosmetics and Detergent Directives. It is a 100% natural product (it meets the requirements of ISO16128).
Advantages of the product:
Markets and applications
Vehicle Cleaning and Care
Surfactants / Anionic surfactants