ROKAfenol N7 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of ethoxylated nonylphenols (INCI name: Nonoxynol-7). It is an oily liquid with a maximum colour of 70 HU. The cloud point for butyldiglycol/water solution of this product is in the range of 66-70°C. The commercial product contains approximately 100% active substance and solidifies at a temperature below 0°C. The product is sparingly soluble in water and forms emulsions.
ROKAfenol N7 acts as an ingredient for the preparation of washing, cleaning agents and laundry detergents. It can also be used as an emulsifier. Its hydrophilic-hydrophobic balance is on the border of solubility in oil and solubility in water. This feature increases the washing and wetting properties of surfactant compositions. ROKAfenol N7 acts as a compatibilizer in aqueous and non-aqueous systems containing other surfactants, mineral oils, vegetable oils and organic solvents.
As an oil emulsifier in the tanning industry, the product has a softening effect, improves production capacity and increases the strength of the raw material. It works perfectly as a wool washing agent, and also has a very strong ability to penetrate various fibres. It is a surface-active agent that maintains washing ability even in cold and hard water. ROKAfenol N7 is resistant to elevated temperature and high electrolyte concentration. In addition, it can be used in difficult process conditions, for example in the washing of wool and cotton, as well as a component of ingot and matrix lubricants for the metallurgical industry.
Due to its excellent resistance to oxidizing and reducing agents, stability in alkalis, the ability to prevent the precipitation of calcium salts, this agent is an excellent detergent and emulsifier in the textile, pulp and paper industries as well as in tanning industry. ROKAfenol N7 can be used in a mixture with other non-ionic auxiliaries and with anionic and cationic agents.
It is used as an emulsifier of tanning oils for leathers with simultaneous wetting effect and as a detergent for cleaning, stain removal and bleaching in the paper industry. It is especially recommended for washing and degreasing wool. It is used for washing cheviot, yarn, knitted wool without alkali and as a penetrator and equaliser for dyeing, removing and finishing the fibre, carbonizing wool and cotton before dyeing. It also serves as an emulsifier for oils, solvents, silicone lubricants to prepare process preparations for spinning, carding and other operations, for all types of plant, animal, chemical and mixed fibres.
ROKAfenol N7 can be used as a stabilizer of rubber emulsions, synthetic latexes, natural and synthetic waxes, polishing agents and finishing products obtained on their basis as well as dispersants for the production of paint emulsions based on rubber latex, also the ones with high calcium concentration in emulsion varnishes.
Regulations of the European Union – REGULATION (EC) No. 1907/2006 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 18 December 2006 on the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) – prohibit the placing on the market of the product in the European Union countries after 01/04/2021.