ROKAfenol N10 is a non-ionic surfactant which belongs to the group of ethoxylated nonylphenols (INCI name: Nonoxynol-10). It is used as a detergent, washing and cleaning agent and as an emulsifier. It is in the form of a clear or opalescent, oily liquid with a colour of max. 70 HU at 40°C.
The commercial product contains about 100% of the active substance and solidifies at a temperature close to 5°C. Its cloud point is in the temperature range of 62-65°C. The product is well soluble in water.
ROKAfenol N10 has excellent detergency properties for various fibres, both wool and cotton as well as chemical fibres, bristles and hides. Thanks to its excellent dispersing and emulsifying properties, it effectively supports washing processes. What’s more, the product is an effective moisturiser, also at low temperatures, while increasing the hydrophilicity of the treated fibres.
ROKAfenol N10 is resistant to elevated temperature and high electrolyte concentration. For this reason, it can be used in difficult conditions, for example in the washing of wool and cotton. Is also a component of ingot and matrix lubricants for the metal industry. Good resistance to oxidizing and reducing agents, stability in acids and alkalis, the ability to prevent the precipitation of calcium salts makes this product an excellent detergent and emulsifier for textile, leather and pulp and paper industries.
The product is also used as an emulsifier for the production of bituminous masses and for the emulsification of asphalts, it is also an emulsifying additive in the production of polyester resins.
ROKAfenol N10 is useful as a penetrator in bleaching baths, for carbonization, felting and finishing in the textile industry.
Due to the non-ionic nature, ROKAfenol N10 forms compatible systems with other non-ionic auxiliaries and with anionic and cationic surfactants. This gives a wide range of new products with a rich application spectrum.
At high concentrations of electrolytes, the product can be used for alkaline metal cleaning. ROKAfenol N10 is also effective in metallurgical processes as a wetting agent in compositions of corrosion inhibitors, acidic pickling baths and as an emulsifier in purification emulsions. It is an excellent emulsifier of silicone resins and a component of emulsions resistant to high temperatures used in metallurgy for the lubrication of moulds. The product can be used as a stabilizer for rubber emulsions, synthetic latexes, natural and synthetic waxes, polishing agents and finishing products obtained on their basis, and as dispersant for the manufacture of paint emulsions based on rubber latex, also with high calcium concentration in emulsion varnishes.
Regulations of the European Union – REGULATION (EC) No. 1907/2006 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 18 December 2006 on the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) – prohibit the placing on the market of the product in the European Union countries after 01/04/2021.