ROKAfenol N22/30 is a non-ionic surfactant which belongs to the group of ethoxylated nonylphenols (INCI name: Nonoxynol-22). It is used as a component of washing and cleaning products as well as an emulsifier and dispersant. The product is in the form of a colourless or slightly yellow liquid (the colour reaches maximum 100 HU). The commercial form of ROKAfenol N22/30 contains about 30% of the active substance. The product solidifies at about 5 ° C. The cloud point is in the temperature range 71-76 ° C for a 10% NaCl solution of brine in water. ROKAfenol N22/30 dissolves well in water without the need for heating up.
ROKAfenol N22 / 30 has strong detergency properties when used on various fibres. Thanks to its excellent dispersing and emulsifying properties, it effectively supports washing processes. The product is a good moisturiser while increasing the hydrophilicity of the treated fibres. ROKAfenol N22 / 30 is resistant to elevated temperature and high electrolyte concentration. Thanks to this, it can be used in difficult conditions, for example in washing at high temperatures. It is a component of ingot and matrix lubricants for the metal industry.
Good solubility in water, resistance to oxidizing and reducing agents as well as stability in acids and bases make this product an excellent detergent, emulsifier and dispersant. Due to the non-ionic nature, ROKAfenol N22 / 30 forms compatible systems with other non-ionic auxiliaries and with anionic and cationic surfactants. This gives a wide range of new products with a rich application spectrum.
At high concentration of electrolytes, the product can be used in the process of alkaline metal cleaning. ROKAfenol N22 / 30 is also effective in metallurgical processes as a wetting agent in compositions with corrosion inhibitors, in acid pickling baths and as an emulsifier in purification emulsion. In electroplating it is used as a gloss carrier.
The product can be used in the emulsion polymerization process as a universal non-ionic emulsifier. In systems with anionic agents, ROKAfenol N22 / 30 provides excellent control over the particle size of the resulting polymer dispersion. In addition, it significantly improves the stability of the dispersion and its resistance to the presence of electrolytes or organic solvents. ROKAfenol N22 / 30 is recommended for a wide range of acrylic, styrene-acrylic dispersions, vinyl acetate homo- and copolymers as well as styrene-butadiene latexes. The recommended concentration is 0.5-3% for all dispersions.
The product is also used as an emulsifier for the production of bituminous masses and for the emulsification of asphalts. It is also an emulsifying additive in the production of polyester resins.
Regulations of the European Union – REGULATION (EC) No. 1907/2006 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 18 December 2006 on the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) – prohibit the placing on the market of the product in the European Union countries after 01/04/2021.