ROSULfan A is an anionic surfactant from the group of alkyl sulphates, INCI name: Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate. It is mainly intended for personal care products. It has the form of a clear, viscous liquid in colour from colourless to light yellow. The active substance content in the commercial product is around 27%. The microbiological purity of the product is ensured by the addition of sodium benzoate.
The product has the ability to produce dense and stable foam, which allows fine and evenly distributed air bubbles to be obtained. Due to these properties, ROSULfan A is used as the main ingredient in cleansing cosmetic products. It is dedicated to shampoos, body wash and shower gels.
The main advantage of the product is the preservation of washing and foaming properties even in the presence of excessive amounts of sebum. ROSULfan A has a much higher resistance to hard water and, at the same time, has a much lower irritating and drying effect compared to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Thanks to this, it is also great in detergents, including as a component of dishwashing liquids.
In compositions containing Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and / or Sodium Laureth Sulfate, the use of ROSULfAN A reduces the irritant effect of these surfactants. This is especially important in delicate shampoos recommended for sensitive skin.
The product is completely biodegradable and meets the criteria of cosmetics and detergent directives. It also has the Ecocert COSMOS certificate for cosmetic ingredients.
As a washing component, ROSULfan A is also used in industrial applications such as washing and car care. In the construction industry, it is used as an ingredient in agents reducing the weight of drywall, as well as air-entraining and plasticizing admixtures. However, in emulsion polymerization, ROSULfan A provides excellent stabilization of the polymer dispersion at lower pH ranges. Thanks to its use, it is possible to control the particle size, including acrylic, styrene-acrylic systems, vinyl acetate homo- and copolymers, VaE type dispersions and PVC emulsion.
ROSULfan A is approved for use as an indirect food additive based on lists published by the FDA (Food and Drug Administration).
Please note that the product can be used in accordance with the definitions provided by the organization, not exceeding the maximum permitted dose.
Rosulfan A is an easily biodegradable product, which complies with the biodegradability criteria laid down in Regulation (EC) No. 648/2004 on detergents.
Markets and applications
Building & Construction / Plasterboards & gypsum additives
Food industry / Additives for food packaging
Plastics / Emulsion polymerization
Vehicle Cleaning and Care