MANUFACTURER
of specialty chemicals

ROKAnol® LN75/50 (PEG-75 Lanolin)

Samples available
Samples available Send inquiry
Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
Lanolin + 75 EO
CAS No.
61790-81-6
INCI
PEG-75 Lanolin
Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Safe product Safe product Biodegradable product Biodegradable product
Individual inquiries
Download
Leaflet MSDS Inventory status General terms of sale
Retail shopping

ROKAnol LN75/50K is a non-ionic surfactant (INCI name: PEG-75 Lanolin), an ethoxylated derivative of lanolin, used mainly in cosmetic applications. This surfactant is available in the form of yellow to light brown wax. ROKAnol LN75K is a derivative of lanolin, which shows good water solubility.

Read more
Properties and applications

Product advantages:

  •  emollient and conditioning agent in washable cosmetics,
  •  smoothes the skin and hair,
  •  its liquid form facilitates formulation of preparations,
  •  facilitates dissolving of perfumes, essential oils, antiseptics,
  •  compatibility and synergy with other surfactants,
  •  stabilizes oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions,
  •  biodegradable.

Applications:

  •  cosmetics and detergents,
  •  shampoos,
  •  liquid soaps,
  •  body washes,
  •  gels for washing face and body,
  •  shower gels,
  •  bubble baths,
  •  toner, pore-refining, before and after shave fluids,
  •  creams, moisturisers, lotions,
  •  aqueous or aqueous-alcoholic liquids with high clarity,
  •  detergents for industrial washing,
  •  wetting and conditioning agent for cold wave perm products.
Categories

Markets and applications
I&I Cleaning
Personal Care

Function
Cleansing agents
Emulsifiers
Solubilizers
Wetting agents

Composition
Alkoxylated alcohols / Ethoxylated alcohols

Segment
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants

Alternative names
Lanolin + 75 EO, Lanolin, ethoxylated, Polyoxyethylene (75) Lanolin
About the producer