ROKAcet HR40W is a non-ionic surfactant called INCI: PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil. It is based on renewable vegetable raw materials. This product, unlike ROKAcet HR40, has about 90% active substance and occurs in the form of a liquid from colourless to dark yellow.
The solidification temperature of the product is about 5°C, which makes it easier to handle it during processing. ROKAcet HR40W is a derivative of hydrogenated castor oil that has good solubility in water.
ROKAcet HR40W is widely used in the cosmetics industry. The product mainly acts as a solubilizer, i.e. it enables the introduction of substances that are insoluble or sparingly soluble in water into the aqueous solution, e.g. fragrances, plant extracts and other oily substances in aqueous and hydroalcoholic solutions. This property is widely used in cosmetics and perfumes. It is also commonly used in various oral formulations and is a virtually tasteless solubilizer of vitamins, medicated mouthwashes, essential oils, some medications and propellants in aerosol carriers.
In addition, ROKAcet HR40W also acts as an emollient, emulsifier, lubricant and washing substance in rinse-off preparations, mainly in shampoos, liquid soaps, shower gels, bath lotions, face and body cleansing gels, etc. Its very good emulsifying properties make that it is also widely used in body lotions, creams, lotions, conditioners and hair masks, hair styling preparations, make-up and make-up remover preparations.
ROKAcet HR40W is completely biodegradable and meets the criteria of the Cosmetics Directive.