ROKAcet HR40 is a non-ionic surfactant, INCI name: PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil. This product is a surfactant based on renewable vegetable raw materials. The active substance content is close to 100%.
The product is a white to yellow paste with a pour point of about 17°C. ROKAcet HR40 is a derivative of hydrogenated castor oil that has high solubility in water.
ROKAcet HR40 is widely used in the cosmetics industry. It performs the function of emulsifier and washing substance in rinse formulations, mainly in shampoos, liquid soaps, shower gels, lotions, gels for washing face and body, etc. Thanks to its excellent emulsifying properties, it is also widely used in body lotions, creams, conditioners and hair masks, hair styling preparations, make-up products and makeup removers.
In addition, the product acts as a solubilizer, i.e. it allows the introduction of substances insoluble or sparingly soluble in water, into aqueous solutions, e.g. fragrances, plant extracts, vitamins and other oil substances in aqueous and aqueous-alcoholic solutions. This property is widely used in cosmetics and perfumes.
The product is also widely used in a variety of oral formulations and is a virtually tasteless solubilizer for vitamins, medicated mouthwashes, essential oils, certain medications, and propellants in aerosol carriers.
ROKAcet HR40 is completely biodegradable and meets the criteria of the cosmetics directive.