ROKwin 80 is a non-ionic surfactant, a derivative of sorbitan and oleic acid. It is obtained in the condensation reaction of sorbitol with oleic acid. It is produced in the form of a liquid from yellow to dark brown. It does not dissolve in water.
Rokwin 80 is characterized by the ability to extinguish the foam. It is also a universal emulsifier. It is mainly used as a water-in-oil (W / O) emulsifier, however, it can be used as an oil-in-water co-emulsifier (O / W) in combination with Rokwinol products.
As an emulsifier, it can be used in emulsion explosives in the mining industry. Properties of Rokwin 80 are also used in machining fluids and anhydrous formulations.
This product serves as a PVC plasticizer for the manufacture of compositions for coating paper and metal foils. It is an emulsion stabilizer for the polymerization of styrene, butadiene and butadiene-styrene copolymer. In addition, it works as a dispersant of pigments, a dispersant of petroleum substances spilled at the water surface, an asphaltene dispersant, a binder in fillers in many formulations.
In cosmetics, it is used as an emulsifier, lubricant and moisturizer and is found in lotions, creams, hair care products and sun creams, lipsticks, shaving foams and depilatory creams.
ROKwin 80 is used in pastes for chromium-plated parts and other formulations for automotive chemistry.
Markets and applications
Agrochemicals / Crop protection & fertilizers
Building & Construction / Concrete & mortar additives
Lubricants and metalworking fluids, base oils, additives / Hydraulic fluids
Metallurgical industry / Metalworking
Mining & Drilling / Oil&gas extraction
Paints & Coatings
Plastics / Polymer additives
Vehicle Cleaning and Care