ROKAnol®T12 (Ceteareth-12)

Samples available
Samples available Send inquiry
Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
Alcohols C16-18, ethoxylated
CAS No.
68439-49-6
INCI
Ceteareth-12
Eco product Eco product Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Greenline products Greenline products high efficiency high efficiency ISO 14001 ISO 14001 ISO 50001 ISO 50001 ISO 9001 ISO 9001 Kosher Kosher Kosher Passover Kosher Passover ISO 45001 ISO 45001 Safe product Safe product Biodegradable product Biodegradable product Based on natural ingredients Based on natural ingredients RSPO RSPO Skin Friendly Skin Friendly Universal product Universal product
Individual inquiries
Download
Inventory status General terms of sale

ROKAnol T12 belongs to the group of non-ionic fatty alcohol ethoxylate surfactants, INCI name: Ceteareth-12. The product is based on the high molecular weight alcohol of natural origin. It is produced in the form of a soft white wax.

Read more
Properties and applications

Product advantages:

  • dispersing, emulsifying properties,
  • moderate foaming,
  • resistance to hard water and electrolytes,
  • universal emulsifier type O / W.

Application:

  • cosmetics (hair conditioners, balms),
  • colouring cosmetics (hair dyes and colouring cosmetics for the face and body),
  • emulsification of base oils – hydraulic fluids,
  • processing liquids,
  • auxiliary agents for the textile industry,
  • emulsification of oil substances – anti-foam emulsions.
Categories

Markets and applications
Metallurgical industry / Metalworking
Personal Care
Textile industry

Function
Emulsifiers

Composition
Alkoxylated alcohols

Segment
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants

Alternative names
Alcohols C16-18, ethoxylated, Ceteareth-12, Polyoxyethylene glycol ether of cetearyl alcohol, PEG-12 Cetearyl alcohol, Polyoxy Cetearyl Alcohol
About the producer