Chemical name:

C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated

Segment:

specialty products, specialty additives, surfactants, non-ionic surfactants

Markets and applications:

personal care

Function:

emollients, emulsifiers, rheology modifiers, solubilizers

Composition:

alkoxylated alcohols, ethoxylated alcohols

Manufacturer:

PCC Exol SA

CAS No.:

68439-49-6

INCI:

Ceteareth-25

Description

ROKAnol® T25 is a non-ionic surfactant (INCI: Ceteareth-25). The commercial product is a white solid with a waxy consistency. The solidification point of the product is about 40°C. The product is a derivative based on renewable vegetable raw materials and is used mainly in cosmetic applications.

ROKAnol® T25 is used primarily as an emollient, emulsifier and solubilizer. It is usually used in combination with other compounds (alcohols and fatty acids), acting as an aid in dissolving the remaining ingredients of the formulation. ROKAnol® T25 due to the high degree of ethoxylation of cetostearyl alcohol shows a strong hydrophilic character, which is why it is perfect for creating stable oil-in-water emulsions (O / W). The product forms particularly stable emulsions in combination with other emulsifiers, such as e.g. glyceryl stearate. Due to the excellent emulsifying properties of ROKAnol® T25, it can be used in the preparation of emulsions at room temperature. This is particularly important when using active substances sensitive to high temperatures, which are a common component of emulsions.

ROKAnol® T25 is one of the most widely used conditioning agents and emollients in cleansing and skincare cosmetics. Emollients are substances that soften and moisturize the skin and reduce itching and flaking. Used in skin and hair care preparations, it creates an occlusive layer (film) on the surface. It prevents excessive evaporation of water from the surface (an indirect moisturizing effect), which ensures softening and smoothing of the skin and hair. The product reduces the drying effect of anionic surfactants, leaving the skin surface moisturized and covered with a protective layer. It also acts as a modifier of rheological properties, i.e. it improves the consistency of creams, lotions, hair conditioners, etc., ensuring an increase in viscosity. In addition, the product influences the application properties of the formulation, by improving its distribution and lubrication.

ROKAnol® T25 is a safe and stable product. It contains no preservatives, is biodegradable and meets the requirements of the cosmetics directive.

Read more
Collapse

Properties and applications:

Product advantages:

  • effective emollient and conditioning agent in cosmetics for washing and care of skin and hair,
  • modifier of rheological properties (improves the consistency of preparations),
  • oil-in-water (O / W) emulsion stabilizer,
  • safe product, does not cause allergic reactions,
  • based on renewable vegetable raw materials.
  •  

Applications:

  • shampoos, conditioners, serums, hair masks,
  • hair colour products,
  • hair gels,
  • creams for hands, feet, body,
  • eye creams,
  • anti-wrinkle creams,
  • sunscreens,
  • after shave creams,
  • self-tanning products,
  • balms, lotions (including for children),
  • preparations for washing face and body,
  • anti-acne preparations,
  • make-up base, foundation,
  • mascaras, eyeliners,
  • make-up removers,
  • depilatory preparations.

Alternative names:

Show alternative names
Polyoxyethylene glycol ether of cetearyl alcohol; PEG-18 Cetearyl alcohol; Polyoxy Cetearyl Alcohol; cetearyl alcohol, ethoxylated; polyoxyethylene ether of cetyl-stearyl alcohol; polyethylene glycol cetostearyl ether (Hide)

Tags:

cosmetics emulsifier ethoxylated alcohol non-ionic surfactant non-ionic solubilizer
Individual inquiries:
Individual inquiries: Reveal e-mail
Reveal phone number
Good manufacturing practice EFfCIBiodegradable product


* Required fields
Copy of message will be sent to your e-mail address.


To contact us via this form, please provide the data indicated in it. Providing data is voluntary, but if you do not, it will not be possible to send us a message through this form.

The personal data administrator is PCC Rokita SA with its registered office in Brzeg Dolny (Sienkiewicza Street 4, 56-120 Brzeg Dolny). You can contact our Data Protection Supervisor by e-mail: .