ROKAnol T6 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Ceteareth-6). The product is of natural origin, based on linear saturated fatty alcohol, produced in the form of soft, white wax.
ROKAnol T6 has excellent emulsifying properties and good dispersion, solubilising and thickening properties. The hydrophilic-lyophilic balance (HLB) value of the product is about 10, which places the product in the group of moderately hydrophilic emulsifiers.
The product dissolves in water to form emulsions. In order to speed up the process of dissolving the product in water, it is recommended to use hot water. This surfactant has a wide range of applications, mainly as an oil-in-water emulsifier. The product also acts as a rheology modifier (i.e. improves the consistency of creams, lotions, hair conditioners, etc., by increasing viscosity).
The product can be used in cosmetic emulsions. In compositions with ROKAnol T10 it creates stable emulsions, which is important when formulating ointments or creams. The advantage of this non-ionic surfactant is its susceptibility to ultimate aerobic biodegradation.
ROKAnol T6 is also used in industrial applications (e.g. as an emulsifier in cooling lubricant formulations). Due to the fact that the product is active in acid baths, inert baths and diluted alkalis, it can be used to obtain washing, cleaning agents and laundry detergents.