ROKAnol® T25 flakes is a non-ionic surfactant (INCI: Ceteareth-25). The commercial product is a white solid available in the form of flakes with a waxy consistency. The solidification point of the product is about 40°C. The product is a derivative based on renewable vegetable raw materials and is used mainly in cosmetic applications.
ROKAnol® T25 flakes is used primarily as an emollient, emulsifier and solubilizer. It is usually used in combination with other compounds (alcohols and fatty acids), acting as an aid in dissolving the remaining ingredients of the formulation. ROKAnol® T25 flakes due to the high degree of ethoxylation of cetostearyl alcohol shows a strong hydrophilic character, which is why it is perfect for creating stable oil-in-water emulsions (O / W). The product forms particularly stable emulsions in combination with other emulsifiers, such as e.g. glyceryl stearate. Due to the excellent emulsifying properties of ROKAnol® T25 flakes, it can be used in the preparation of emulsions at room temperature. This is particularly important when using active substances sensitive to high temperatures, which are a common component of emulsions.
ROKAnol® T25 flakes is one of the most widely used conditioning agents and emollients in cleansing and skincare cosmetics. Emollients are substances that soften and moisturize the skin and reduce itching and flaking. Used in skin and hair care preparations, it creates an occlusive layer (film) on the surface. It prevents excessive evaporation of water from the surface (an indirect moisturizing effect), which ensures softening and smoothing of the skin and hair. The product reduces the drying effect of anionic surfactants, leaving the skin surface moisturized and covered with a protective layer. It also acts as a modifier of rheological properties, i.e. it improves the consistency of creams, lotions, hair conditioners, etc., ensuring an increase in viscosity. In addition, the product influences the application properties of the formulation, by improving its distribution and lubrication.
ROKAnol® T25 flakes is a safe and stable product. It contains no preservatives, is biodegradable and meets the requirements of the cosmetics directive.