POLIkol 8000 flakes is a product belonging to the group of polyoxyethylene glycols (PEG with an average molecular weight of 8000), INCI name: PEG-180. The commercial product is available in the form of white to light yellow wax. The solidification point of the product is approximately 55 °C. POLIkol 8000 dissolves freely in water and in low aliphatic alcohols. It is safe, non-toxic and does not cause skin irritation.
POLIkol 8000 flakes can be used as a humectant in cosmetic preparations such as conditioners, serums, shampoos and hair masks, hair styling preparations. It is a thickening agent for shampoos, body wash liquids or foam baths. The product is easy to dose and has the ability to modify the viscosity of the formulation, even at low concentrations. The product can also be used as a carrier of active substances and a binder in dishwasher tablets, laundry tablets and bath salts.
In industrial applications it is a component of lubricants, mainly water-soluble synthetic liquids for machining and heat transfer fluids. The product is used as a release agent in the rubber processing industry (tire production), plastics and elastomers. It is also used as an auxiliary agent during galvanizing processes. It is also an auxiliary for the processing of textiles and in paint additives.
POLIkol 8000 flakes acts as a plasticizer and binding agent in the production of ceramics and food packaging based on biopolymers. It has a positive opinion from international organizations such as the FDA (Food and Drug Administration), which allows the use of polyethylene glycol in the form of an indirect food additive based on CFR 21: 175.105; 175,210; 176,180; 176,200.
It should be noted that the product may be used in accordance with the definitions provided by the organization, not exceeding the maximum permitted dose.
The product is not classified according to the CLP regulation.