POLIkol 2000 is a product belonging to the group of polyoxyethylene glycols (PEG with an average molecular weight of 2000), INCI name: PEG-45. The commercial product is available as a white to light yellow wax. The solidification point of the product is approximately 50 °C. The product is freely soluble in water, low aliphatic alcohols, ethyl ether and chloroform.
POLIkol 2000 can be used as a solubilizer, lubricant and dispersant in cosmetics, serving as a base for creams and lipsticks. It is also used in varnishes, gels, conditioners and hair colouring preparations, as well as after-sun products. It is compatible with other widely used moisturizers (cetyl alcohol, glycerine).
Due to its excellent dispersion properties and high water solubility, this product is recommended for combining many active ingredients of formulations. It can be used as a plasticizer and bar soap binder, preventing its cracking. Thanks to its lubricating properties, it can be an ingredient of intimate gels (lubricants), as it ensures proper lubrication and reduces friction. It guarantees a pleasant feeling on the skin without leaving an oily film. Used in perfumes, it acts as a fragrance fixer, reduces the evaporation rate of more volatile components of the perfume composition, causing only gradual changes of the fragrance.
POLIkol 2000 is also used as a lubricant in the food industry. The product also exhibits the features of a drying presenter in flexographic ink formulations. It has a positive opinion of international organizations, such as FDA (Food and Drug Administration), which allows the use of polyethylene glycol in the form of an indirect food additive on the basis of CFR 21 lists:
Please note that the product may be used as defined by the organisation without exceeding the maximum permitted dose.
The product is not classified according to the CLP/GHS regulation.