POLIkol 1500 is a product belonging to the polyoxyethylene-glycol group - PEG with an average molecular weight of 1500 (INCI name: PEG-32). The commercial product is a white to pale yellow wax. The solidification point of the product is about 45 ° C. The product dissolves well in water and in low aliphatic alcohols.
POLIkol 1500 is characterized by a wide spectrum of application properties. This product can be used as a solubilizer, lubricant and dispersant in cosmetics, acting as a base for creams, toothpastes, foundation, face masks, colouring creams. It is also used in hair sprays, gels, conditioners and hair colouring preparations as well as preparations after sunbathing. It is compatible with other moisturizers widely used in cosmetics (cetyl alcohol, glycerine).
Thanks to its very good dispersing properties and good solubility in water, this product is recommended for combining many active ingredients of the formulation. It can act as a plasticizer and binding agent for bar soaps, preventing them from cracking. Used in perfumes, it performs the function of an aroma fixative, reduces the rate of evaporation of the more volatile components of the perfume composition, causing only a gradual change in fragrance.
The product acts as a humectant – a water-binding substance in the formulation, for example in hair styling preparations. It can also be used as a carrier of active substances and a binding agent in dishwashers, washing tablets and bath salts.
It is also used as a release agent in the rubber processing industry (tire production), plastics, elastomers. In the production of tires, the product acts as an activator of zinc white in the vulcanization process. POLIKol 1500 exhibits the features of a drying presenter in flexographic ink formulations. In woodworking processes, it protects the material against excessive water absorption in water transport (floating).
POLIkol 1500 is also used as a lubricant in the food industry. It has a positive opinion from international organizations such as the FDA (Food and Drug Administration), which allows the use of polyethylene glycol in the form of a non-direct food additive based on CFR 21: 175.105; 175,210; 176,180; 176,200. It should be remembered that the product must be used in accordance with the definitions provided by the organization, not exceeding the maximum permitted dose.
The product is unclassified according to the CLP regulation.
PCC EXOL SA is one of the most important manufacturers of surfactants and chemical formulations in Central and Eastern Europe. The company offers surfactants, specialist additives and chemical formulations for many branches of industry.
All the above information related to the product are provided according to the best knowledge of the manufacturer and published in good faith. However, the manufacturer does not guarantee the information and contents of this document are complete and accurate, and shall not be liable for the results of using them. The user is obliged to verify and confirm the information and contents of this documentation on his/her own. The manufacturer reserves the right to change the content of this document at any time without stating reasons of such changes.
Subscribe to receive information about new products on the Product Portal and commercial information about the PCC Capital Group
By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to the placement of cookies or similar technologies on your device for functional, statistical and marketing purposes. You can modify or withdraw your consent at any time in your browser settings. Learn more