POLIkol 4500 flakes is a product belonging to the group of polyoxyethylene glycols (PEG with an average molecular weight of 4500), INCI name: PEG-100. The commercial product is available as white to light yellow wax. The solidification point of the product is approximately 55 °C. The product is freely soluble in water, low aliphatic alcohols, ethyl ether and chloroform.
It is a safe, non-toxic product and does not cause skin irritation, therefore it is used as a water-soluble ingredient in hard cosmetics, such as lipsticks. POLIkol 4500 flakes can be used as a humectant in some cosmetics, e.g. in creams, face cleansers, body scrubs and make-up removers. It can be added to the formulation to improve their rheological properties (increase in viscosity). The product can also be used as a carrier of active substances and a binder in dishwasher tablets, laundry tablets and bath salts.
In industrial applications it is a component of lubricants, mainly water-soluble synthetic liquids for machining and heat transfer fluids. The product is used as a release agent in the rubber, plastic and elastomer processing industry. It is also an auxiliary in the treatment of textiles.
POLIkol 4500 flakes acts as a plasticizer and binding agent in the production of ceramics and food packaging based on biopolymers. It has positive opinions from international organizations such as the FDA (Food and Drug Administration), which allows the use of polyethylene glycol in the form of an indirect food additive based on CFR 21: 175.105; 175,210; 176,180; 176,200.
It should be noted that the product may be used in accordance with the definitions provided by the organization, not exceeding the maximum permitted dose.
The product is not classified according to the CLP regulation.