ROKAnol O3 belongs to non-ionic surfactants from the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Oleth-3) of a moderately lipophilic character. It is produced in the form of a clear or turbid, straw to pale yellow liquid. The product is based on natural raw materials, which makes ROKAnol O3 highly biodegradable. Another advantage is the low content of free ethylene oxide and 1,4-dioxane.
The hydrophilic-lyophilic balance (HLB) value of the product is 7.0, making it miscible with certain base oils, e.g. it dissolves in mineral base oils and rapeseed oil methyl esters. The product has good emulsifying and dispersing properties.
ROKAnol O3 enables the formation of W/O emulsions (water in oil) and O/W emulsions (oil in water). The type of emulsion obtained depends on the amount and chemical nature of the remaining components of the emulsifying package. These features make it possible to use the product in crop protection agents and cutting fluids.
ROKAnol O3 can be used in a wide temperature range as it shows surface activity at low, medium and high temperatures. In addition, its advantage is its effectiveness in acidic, neutral and slightly alkaline environments. It is readily biodegradable in the environment.