Rokanol O18 belongs to non-ionic surfactants from the ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Oleth-18) with hydrophilic character. At room temperature the product has the consistency of a paste. The commercial product contains about 100% active substance and is well soluble in water, low aliphatic alcohols, glycols and benzene.
ROKAnol O18 is manufactured from natural raw materials and is therefore highly biodegradable. It is not classified according to the CLP regulation. The hydrophilic-lipofilic balance (HLB) value of the product is 16.3.
ROKAnol O18 is an example of a hydrophilic emulsifier used both in cosmetics and industrial applications. It is characterized by a mild effect on popular construction materials. Due to its dispersing properties, ROKAnol O18 is a component of the washing and cleaning composition commonly used in households and may be used in professional washing detergents for fabrics. Its softening properties make it suitable for use in the textile and dye industry. It is also a component of compositions used for polishing various surfaces (e.g. furniture care sprays or polishing pastes for the automotive sector).
ROKAnol O18 can be used as a component of washing compositions in veterinary shampoos dedicated to the care of animals with skin problems (e.g. concentrated iodophor shampoo with conditioner for dogs).
The dispersing properties of ROKAnol O18 are applied in the paint and varnish industry, where it is used as an additive improving the compatibility of pigments and paint bases.
It can be used as an emulsifier in plant protection products, especially in EC, SC, EW and ME formulations.