ROKAcet KO400G MB is a non-ionic surfactant under the INCI name: PEG-6 Glyceryl Cocoate, having its main use in detergent applications.
It is a derivative based on renewable plant raw materials, polyoxyethylated esters of fatty acids and glycerine. The content of active substance exceeds 99%. This surfactant occurs in the form of a liquid with a straw to bright yellow colour, low viscosity and coagulation temperature below -10oC, which facilitates its handling in process conditions.
ROKAcet KO400G MB belongs to the group of products covered by the RSPO certificate in the Mass Balance model(www.rspo.org). This means that the palm oil used to produce the basic raw material included in the ROKAcet KO400G MB product comes from crops that do not contribute to the depletion of natural values. At the same time, its production respects the rights of people living in areas where oil palms are grown.
ROKAcet KO400G MB exhibits good solubility in water. It is characterised by cleaning and emulsifying properties. This product supports the effect of other emulsifiers, thus making it a co-emulsifier aiding the emulsifier responsible for the production of oil in water type emulsions (O/W).
It is mainly used in systems jointly with anionic, non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants. ROKAcet KO400G MB is typically applied as an ingredient of detergents, primarily dishwashing liquids and other washing liquids.
It is especially recommended for concentrated washing liquids.
Aqueous solutions of ROKAcet KO400G MB exhibit resistance to acids, hard water and partially to alkalis. This product can be mixed with non-ionic, anionic and cationic agents, in anhydrous environments as well as in aqueous solutions.
The surfactant complies with the biodegradability criteria established in Regulation (EC) No. 648/2004 on detergents.
Biodegradable product, not classified according to the CLP/GHS Regulation.
ADR/RID, ADN, IMDG, ICAO/IATA transport regulations do not apply to the transport of this product.
Glycerides, coconut oil, mono- and di-, ethoxylated, Glycerides, coconut oil, mono- and di-, ethoxylated, Polyethylene glycol - glycerol monocoat, Coconut glycerides, ethoxylated, Glycerides, coco, mono- and di-, ethoxylated, CAS 68201-46-7, PEG-6 Glyceryl Cocoate.
Manufacturer: PCC Exol SA
PCC EXOL SA is one of the most important manufacturers of surfactants and chemical formulations in Central and Eastern Europe. The company offers surfactants, specialist additives and chemical formulations for many branches of industry.
All the above information related to the product are provided according to the best knowledge of the manufacturer and published in good faith. However, the manufacturer does not guarantee the information and contents of this document are complete and accurate, and shall not be liable for the results of using them. The user is obliged to verify and confirm the information and contents of this documentation on his/her own. The manufacturer reserves the right to change the content of this document at any time without stating reasons of such changes.
Subscribe to receive information about new products on the Product Portal and commercial information about the PCC Capital Group
By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to the placement of cookies or similar technologies on your device for functional, statistical and marketing purposes. You can modify or withdraw your consent at any time in your browser settings. Learn more