ROKAcet KO300GK is a non-ionic surfactant (INCI name: PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate), used mainly in cosmetic applications. ROKAcet KO300GK is a slightly modified surfactant, compared to the standard ROKAcet KO300G, in terms of physicochemical parameters.
The product is a derivative based on renewable vegetable raw materials such as polyoxyethylated fatty acid esters and glycerol. The content of the active substance exceeds 99%. The surfactant is in the form of a straw to light yellow liquid, with a low viscosity and freezing point about -10 ° C, which facilitates its handling in process conditions. ROKAcet KO300GK has limited solubility in water, forming cloudy solutions. For this reason, it is used in systems in combination with anionic and amphoteric surfactants. Such systems are then in the form of clear liquids.
ROKAcet KO300GK is used primarily as a conditioning agent and emollient in cleansing cosmetics, mainly in shampoos, gels for face and body washing, bath lotions, liquid soaps. The product reduces the drying effect of anionic surfactants, leaving the skin surface moisturized and covered with a protective layer. For this reason, it is distinguished by protective and conditioning effects on the skin and hair.
ROKAcet KO300GK gives cosmetics the ability to re-lubricate the surface of the skin. This is a very desirable feature, as the washing process removes, among others, fatty substances from the surface of the skin and hair. Therefore, emollients are used in the cleaning preparations to restore the lipid barrier of the skin.
In formulations with anionic surfactants (e.g. SLS, SLES) and amphoteric (cocobetaine, cocamidopropyl betaine), ROKAcet KO300GK shows synergy, also improving foaming and thickening properties. It is also characterized by washing and emulsifying properties. The product supports the action of other emulsifiers, which makes it a co-emulsifier supporting the emulsifier responsible for the production of oil-in-water (O / W) emulsions in balms and lotions.
In addition, ROKAcet KO300GK is also used in the household and industrial detergents industry, including dishwashing liquids or preparations for car chemistry.
ROKAcet KO300GK is a biodegradable compound, compliant with the biodegradation criteria set out in Regulation (EC) No. 648/2004 on detergents and Regulation (EC) No. 1223/2009 on cosmetics.
A safe product, not classified according to the CLP/GHS Regulation.
ADR/RID, ADN, IMDG, ICAO/IATA transport regulations do not apply to the transport of this product.
PCC EXOL SA is one of the most important manufacturers of surfactants and chemical formulations in Central and Eastern Europe. The company offers surfactants, specialist additives and chemical formulations for many branches of industry.
All the above information related to the product are provided according to the best knowledge of the manufacturer and published in good faith. However, the manufacturer does not guarantee the information and contents of this document are complete and accurate, and shall not be liable for the results of using them. The user is obliged to verify and confirm the information and contents of this documentation on his/her own. The manufacturer reserves the right to change the content of this document at any time without stating reasons of such changes.
Subscribe to receive information about new products on the Product Portal and commercial information about the PCC Capital Group
By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to the placement of cookies or similar technologies on your device for functional, statistical and marketing purposes. You can modify or withdraw your consent at any time in your browser settings. Learn more