ROKAcet KO300G MB (PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate)

Samples available
Samples available Send inquiry
Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
Glycerides, coco mono- and di-, ethoxylated
CAS No.
68201-46-7
INCI
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
Eco product Eco product Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Greenline products Greenline products high efficiency high efficiency High pure High pure ISO 14001 ISO 14001 ISO 50001 ISO 50001 ISO 9001 ISO 9001 Not classified according to CLP/GHS Regulation Not classified according to CLP/GHS Regulation ISO 45001 ISO 45001 Safe product Safe product Biodegradable product Biodegradable product Based on natural ingredients Based on natural ingredients RSPO RSPO Skin Friendly Skin Friendly Universal product Universal product
Individual inquiries
Download
Inventory status General terms of sale

The raw material used for production ROKAcet KO300G MB is a derivative of palm kernel oil from certified crops. This product is RSPO Mass Balance certified.

ROKAcet KO300G MB is a non-ionic surfactant (INCI name: PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate), used mainly in cosmetic applications. The product is a derivative based on renewable vegetable raw materials such as polyoxyethylated fatty acid esters and glycerol. The content of the active substance exceeds 99%.

Read more
Properties and applications

Product advantages:

  • universal, effective emollient and conditioning agent in washable cosmetics,
  • smoothes the skin and hair,
  • compatibility and synergism of action with anionic and amphoteric surfactants,
  • foam stabilizer,
  • acts as co-emulsifier,
  • stabilizes oil-in-water (O / W) emulsions,
  • biodegradable and well tolerated by the skin and mucous membranes,
  • based on renewable vegetable raw materials.

Application:

  • liquid soaps,
  • body lotions,
  • shower gels,
  • after shave and other alcohol preparations,
  • intimate hygiene lotions and gels,
  • shampoo,
  • face cleansers (face gels and foams, washing oils, tonics, micellar liquids),
  • bath lotions,
  • creams and balms
  • sunscreens,
  • colouring cosmetics,
  • hair styling preparations,
  • protective lipstick preparations. 
Categories

Markets and applications
Detergents
I&I Cleaning

Function
Emollients
Emulsifiers

Composition
Alkoxylated fatty acids

Segment
Specialty Products / Specialty additives
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants

Alternative names
Glycerides, coco mono- and di-, ethoxylated, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, conditioner and emollient in washing cosmetics.
About the producer