ROKAnol LK1 is a non-ionic surfactant that belongs to the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols; INCI name: Laureth-1. The product co-creates a group of surfactants based on lauryl alcohol. This product is distinguished by its low water content (up to 0.2%) and is used mainly as an intermediate product for the production of anionic surfactants from the group of lauryl ether sulphates (SLES).
It has the form of a transparent or turbid liquid, clear at the top and cloudy with sediment at the bottom, after time. The product has a colour of max. 30 Hazen-scale at 40°C. ROKAnol LK1 is slightly soluble in water, in which it forms cloudy solutions. The commercial product contains more than 99.9% of the active substance and solidifies at a temperature of approx. 10°C. Among the other products from the ROKAnol L series, it has a very low HLB value.
In addition to its use in the sulphation process, ROKAnol LK1 can be a component of cosmetic formulations, mainly preparations for colouring and decolourizing hair. This product does not exhibit foaming properties, but it is characterized by excellent detergent, emulsifying and dispersing properties. It also demonstrates the ability to solubilize a wide range of perfumes and active ingredients. It can be used with other non-ionic, anionic or cationic surfactants.
In addition, the product is used in pre-treatment of fibres as a component of a formulation for removing mineral oil stains from fabric/knitwear that result from industrial knitting and weaving processes.
ROKAnol LK1 is biodegradable in the natural environment.