|Alcohols, C12-14 + 3 EO|
|surfactants, non-ionic surfactants|
Markets and applications:
|detergents, personal care, textile industry|
|cleansing agents, emulsifiers|
|alkoxylated alcohols, ethoxylated alcohols|
|PCC Exol SA|
ROKAnol LK3 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Laureth-3). The product co-creates a group of surfactants based on lauryl alcohol. It differs from ROKAnol LK2 (INCI name: Laureth-2) in its degree of ethoxylation of lauryl alcohol. It is mainly used as a semi-finished product for the production of anionic surfactants from the group of laurel ether sulphates (SLES). It is a liquid or paste with a maximum colour of 50 HU at 40°C. ROKAnol LK3 is poorly soluble in water, in which it forms cloudy solutions. The commercial product contains more than 99.9% of the active substance and solidifies at a temperature of approx. 5°C. Compared to other ROKAnol L series, it has a low HLB value.
In addition to being used in the sulfation process, ROKAnol LK3 can be an ingredient in cosmetic formulations. In shampoos, shower gels, bath lotions and other rinsible cosmetics, it acts as a washing agent and rheology modifier (thickener). It also shows the ability to solubilize a wide range of perfumes and active ingredients.
ROKAnol LK3 is used in various types of preparations for washing, cleaning and laundering. Most often it is one of the constituents of the composition in combination with other non-ionic, anionic or cationic surfactants. ROKAnol LK3 can be used in the oxidizing, reducing and hard water environments. It is active in acidic, neutral and diluted alkaline baths.
In addition, it is used in the pre-treatment of fibres as a component of the formulation for removing mineral oil stains from knit and woven fabrics resulting from industrial knitting and weaving processes. It can also be used in the final stage of textile processing, i.e. in finishing preparations improving the functional properties of the fabric.
ROKAnol LK3 has no foam-forming properties, however, it is characterized by excellent detergency, emulsifying and dispersing properties. It is biodegradable in the natural environment.
Properties and applications:
Show alternative names
Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Ether; Ethoxylated Lauryl Alcohol; Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Alcohol; Polyethylene glycol dodecyl ether; Polyethylene Glycol Lauryl Ether (Hide)
|emulsifier cleansing agent alkoxylated alcohol detergent personal care textile non-ionic surfactants non-ionic|
|Individual inquiries:||Reveal e-mail|
|Reveal phone number|