|Alcohols, C12-14 + 2 EO|
|surfactants, non-ionic surfactants|
Markets and applications:
|detergents, personal care, textile industry|
|cleansing agents, emulsifiers|
|alkoxylated alcohols, ethoxylated alcohols|
|PCC Exol SA|
ROKAnol LK2A is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Laureth-2.) The product co-creates a group of surfactants based on lauryl alcohol. ROKAnol LK2A differs slightly from ROKAnol LK2 (name INCI: Laureth-2) in the distribution of carbon chains due to the fact that it is based on C12-C16 alcohol. It has a reduced water content (max. 0.2%) and is therefore mainly used as a semi-finished product for the production of anionic surfactants from the lauryl ether sulfate group (SLES). It has the form of a transparent or cloudy liquid, which over time becomes clear at the top and cloudy with sediment at the bottom. It has a maximum colour of 50 HU at 40°C. ROKAnol LK2A is slightly soluble in water in which it forms cloudy solutions. The commercial product contains over 99.9% of the active substance and solidifies at a temperature of approx. 0°C. Compared to other ROKAnol L series, it has a low HLB value.
In addition to being used in the sulfation process, ROKAnol LK2A can be an ingredient in cosmetic formulations. In shampoos, shower gels, bath lotions and other rinsable cosmetics, it acts as a washing agent and rheology modifier (thickener). It also shows the ability to solubilize a wide range of perfumes and active ingredients.
ROKAnol LK2A is used in various types of preparations for washing, cleaning and laundering, most often as one of the constituents of a composition with other non-ionic, anionic or cationic surfactants. ROKAnol LK2A can be used in oxidizing, reducing and hard water environments. It is active in acidic and neutral baths and diluted alkalis.
In addition, it is used in the pre-treatment of fibres as a component of the formulation for removing mineral oil stains from knit and woven fabrics resulting from industrial knitting and weaving processes. It can also be used in the final stage of textile processing, i.e. in finishing preparations improving the functional properties of the fabric.
ROKAnol LK2A has no foam-forming properties, however, it is characterized by excellent detergency, emulsifying and dispersing properties. It is biodegradable in the natural environment.
Properties and applications:
Show alternative names
Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Ether; Ethoxylated Lauryl Alcohol; Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Alcohol; Polyethylene glycol dodecyl ether; Polyethylene Glycol Lauryl Ether (Hide)
|emulsifier cleansing agent alkoxylated alcohol detergent personal care textile non-ionic surfactants non-ionic|
|Individual inquiries:||Reveal e-mail|
|Reveal phone number|