EXOalc 1618 flakes is a non-ionic surfactant (INCI name: Cetearyl alcohol), which is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohol. The commercial product is a white, waxy solid in the form of flakes. The product is a derivative based on renewable plant raw materials and is mainly used in cosmetic applications.
EXOalc 1618 flakes is mainly used as a conditioning agent and emollient in cleansing, skin and hair care cosmetics. It forms a layer (film) on the surface that prevents excessive evaporation of water (which is an indirect moisturizing effect). Thanks to this, the product has a conditioning effect, i.e. it softens and smoothes the skin and hair.
The product reduces the drying effect of anionic surfactants, leaving the skin surface moisturized and covered with a protective layer. It also acts as a rheology modifier, i.e. it improves the consistency of creams, lotions, hair conditioners, etc., increasing their viscosity. At the same time, the product influences the application properties of the preparations – by improving their distribution, lubricating and foaming properties.
EXOalc 1618 flakes can be used as a stabilizer of oil in water (O/W), water in oil (W/O) and anhydrous preparations. It is a very safe product that does not cause irritation or allergic reactions. It can also be successfully used in other industries, such as detergents as a foam stabilizer in preparations for cleaning hard surfaces, in the pulp and paper industry as a component of emulsion skimmers, in the lubricants industry as a component of cutting fluids or in the paint and varnish industry as a component of regulators open time (so-called OTE – open time extenders). These are products that extend the drying of coatings, e.g. paints.