Chemical name:

Amines, C12-18 alkyl, ethoxylated, 15 EO

Segment:

surfactants, non-ionic surfactants

Markets and applications:

detergents, I&I cleaning, metallurgical industry, metalworking, textile industry

Function:

emulsifiers

Composition:

alkoxylated fatty amines

Manufacturer:

PCC Exol SA

CAS No.:

61791-14-8
INCI: PEG-15 Cocoamine

Description

ROKAmin K15 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of ethoxylated coconut amines with an average degree of ethoxylation of 15 moles. It has the form of a liquid with a characteristic smell. The product's INCI name is: PEG-15 Cocamine.

Due to the presence of a double oxyethylene chain at the nitrogen atom, the product exhibits the activity of both a non-ionic and a cationic surfactant, especially in acidic systems. Thanks to the cationic character, the ROKAmin K15 molecule can form a single layer (film) on the metal surface, which gives it anti-corrosive properties.

ROKAmin K15 is used as an emulsifier and levelling agent in fibre dyeing. It can also be used as a co-emulsifier in microemulsion systems. It has excellent detergency properties, which allows effective removal of permanent soiling. The product works well in acid and alkaline formulations and it is resistant to hard water. For this reason, it can be used in the industrial and institutional cleaning as a component of hard surface cleaners, industrial degreasers, metal cleaners and an ingredient in car cosmetics.

ROKAmin K15 has the ability to thicken formulations containing polar solvents. In the cosmetics industry, it acts as an emulsifier and is a component of hair dyes and hair cosmetics.

Read more
Collapse

Properties and applications:

Product advantages:

  • an effective emulsifier,
  • resistant to hard water and acid and alkaline environment,
  • anti-corrosion properties,
  • excellent detergency properties.

    Application:

  • hair dyes and cosmetics,
  • industrial and institutional cleaning,
  • textile,
  • car cosmetics,
  • metal degreasing.

Tags:

emulsifier ethoxylated fatty amine I&I cleaning cleaning detergent textile non-ionic surfactants non-ionic
Individual inquiries:
Individual inquiries: Reveal e-mail
Reveal phone number


* Required fields
Copy of message will be sent to your e-mail address.


To contact us via this form, please provide the data indicated in it. Providing data is voluntary, but if you do not, it will not be possible to send us a message through this form.

The personal data administrator is PCC Rokita SA with its registered office in Brzeg Dolny (Sienkiewicza Street 4, 56-120 Brzeg Dolny). You can contact our Data Protection Supervisor by e-mail: .