ROKAmin K15K is a specialized cationic surfactant, INCI name: PEG-15 Cocomonium methosulfate. The product is in the form of a clear liquid and Hazen-scale colour max. 250 (in isopropanol solution). The product dissolves well in water and its pour point is around 0°C. These features make ROKAmin K15K easy to handle in process conditions as well as during storage and transport.
The distinctive feature of ROKAmin K15K is its antistatic properties combined with high good solubility in water and even hydrotropic properties. This means that the product increases the solubility of the other components of the formulation. In addition, ROKAmin K15K has water-repellent properties. Thanks to these properties, the product is used, among others, in rinsing agents in car chemistry, accelerating the drying of the car body and preventing the formation of streaks. Its anti-electrostatic properties can also be used in the production of plastics, e.g. polyethylene or polypropylene films.
Due to its properties, ROKAmin K15K can also be used as an auxiliary ingredient in the textile industry and conditioning ingredient in cosmetics for hair care such as 2-in-1 shampoos, regenerating conditioners, hair sprays, creams, balms.