ROKAfenol N12 is a non-ionic surfactant which belongs to the group of ethoxylated nonylphenols (INCI name: Nonoxynol-12). It is used as an ingredient in washing and cleaning products and as an emulsifier.
The product is in the form of a clear or cloudy liquid or paste with a colour of max. 100 HU at 40°C. It solidifies at about 0°C. The cloud point is within the temperature range of 75-78°C. ROKAfenol N12 dissolves in water without the need for heating up.
ROKAfenol N12 has strong detergency properties for various fibres, both wool and cotton, as well as chemical fibres, bristles and hides. Thanks to its excellent dispersing and emulsifying properties, it effectively supports washing processes. What’s more, the product is a good moisturiser, also at low temperatures, while increasing the hydrophilicity of the treated fibres.
ROKAfenol N12 is resistant to elevated temperature and high electrolyte concentration. For this reason, it can be used in difficult conditions, for example in the washing of wool and cotton, as well as the components of ingot and matrix lubricants for the metal industry. Good solubility in water (through the gelation stage), resistance to oxidizing and reducing agents, stability in acids and alkalis and the ability to prevent the precipitation of calcium salts make the product an excellent detergent and emulsifier for textile, leather and pulp and paper industry.
ROKAfenol N12 is useful as a penetrator in bleaching baths, for carbonization, felting and finishing in the textile industry. Due to the non-ionic nature, ROKAfenol N12 forms compatible systems with other non-ionic auxiliaries and with anionic and cationic surfactants. This gives a wide range of new products with a rich application spectrum.
At high concentrations of electrolytes, the product can be used in alkaline metal cleaning. ROKAfenol N12 is also effective in metallurgical processes as a wetting agent in compositions with corrosion inhibitors, in acid pickling baths and as an emulsifier in purification emulsion. It is an excellent emulsifier of silicone resins and a component of emulsions resistant to high temperatures used in metallurgy for the lubrication of moulds.
The product can also be used as a stabilizer of rubber emulsion, synthetic latexes, natural and synthetic waxes, polishing agents and finishing products obtained on their basis and as a dispersant for the production of paint emulsions based on rubber latex, also with high calcium concentration in emulsion varnishes.
Regulations of the European Union – Regulation of European Parliament and Council (EC) No. 648/2004 of March 31, 2004 on detergents – restrict the use of the product to industrial cleaning, textiles and leather processing and metal working with closed loop system, where the working fluid is recycled or burnt.