ROKAmina K30 MB (Cocamidopropyl Betaine)

Samples available
Samples available Send inquiry
Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, N-C8-18(even numbered) acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts
CAS No.
97862-59-4
INCI
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Eco product Eco product Ecocert Cosmos Ecocert Cosmos Ecocert Natural Detergent Ecocert Natural Detergent Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Greenline products Greenline products high efficiency high efficiency ISO 14001 ISO 14001 ISO 50001 ISO 50001 ISO 9001 ISO 9001 ISO 45001 ISO 45001 Safe product Safe product Biodegradable product Biodegradable product Based on natural ingredients Based on natural ingredients RSPO RSPO Skin Friendly Skin Friendly Universal product Universal product Vegan Vegan
Individual inquiries
Download
General terms of sale

The raw material used for production ROKAmina K30 MB is a derivative of palm kernel oil from certified crops. This product is RSPO Mass Balance certified.

ROKAmina K30 MB belongs to the amphoteric surfactants from the betaine group. The commercial product is an aqueous solution with an active content of about 30% and a light yellow colour. ROKAmina K30 MB is used as an ingredient in cleansing preparations for removing impurities from the skin and hair surface.

Read more
Properties and applications

Product advantages:

  • has a mild effect on the skin;
  • reduces the irritating properties of preparations containing anionic surface-active compounds;
  • has excellent foaming and thickening properties in a wide range of pH and water hardness;
  • has an antistatic effect;
  • 100% eco-friendly product, confirmed by the prestigious ECOCERT quality mark awarded in 2017;
  • recommended for cleaning glass and glossy surfaces due to the lower tendency to leave streaks;
  • supports the dispersion of sparingly soluble ester salts in dyeing baths as well as dyes and pigments in the final processing of textiles;

Applications:

  • cosmetics and detergents;
  • shampoos and colouring shampoos;
  • hair conditioners;
  • shaving foam;
  • bath lotions;
  • shower lotions and gels;
  • liquid soaps;
  • intimate hygiene products;
  • face wash cosmetics;
  • micellar fluids;
  • oral hygiene products;
  • spray cleaners for hard surfaces, mainly All Purpose Cleaners (APC);
  • mild foam concentrates for spray waxing and drying in automatic car washes;
  • compositions for printing on textile fibres;
  • drilling mud intended for the lubrication, cleaning and cooling of drilling tools;
  • drilling muds – foaming agent and foam stabilizer.
Categories

Markets and applications
Building & Construction / Concrete & mortar additives, Plasterboards & gypsum additives
Detergents
Mining & Drilling / Oil&gas extraction
Oilfield
Personal Care
Textile industry

Function
Cleansing agents
Foaming agents

Composition
Betaines

Segment
Specialty Products / Specialty additives
Surfactants / Amphoteric surfactants

Alternative names
1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, N-C8-18(even numbered) acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, amphoteric surfactant from the betain group, betaine
About the producer