ROKAmina K40HC (Cocamidopropyl Betaine)

Samples available
Samples available Send inquiry
Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, NC8-18(even numbered) acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts
CAS No.
INCI
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Eco product Eco product Ecocert Cosmetics Ecocert Cosmetics Ecocert Cosmos Ecocert Cosmos Ecocert Natural Detergent Ecocert Natural Detergent Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Greenline® products Greenline® products Halal friendly Halal friendly High efficiency High efficiency ISO 14001 ISO 14001 ISO 50001 ISO 50001 ISO 9001 ISO 9001 Kosher Kosher ISO 45001 ISO 45001 Safe product Safe product Biodegradable product Biodegradable product Based on natural ingredients Based on natural ingredients RSPO RSPO Skin Friendly Skin Friendly Ultra Pure Ultra Pure Universal product Universal product Vegan Vegan
                                
Individual inquiries
Download
Inventory status General terms of sale

ROKAmina K40HC is a very high purity amphoteric surfactant from the betaine group. The commercial product is an aqueous solution with an active substance content of about 40% and a light yellow colour. This product is a more concentrated form of ROKAmina K30, which translates into a reduction in transport and storage costs.

Read more
Properties and applications

Product advantages:

  • has a mild effect on the skin;
  • concentrated form recommended especially for applications in cosmetic formulations;
  • reduces the irritating properties of preparations containing anionic surface-active compounds;
  • has very good foaming and thickening properties in a wide range of pH and water hardness;
  • has an antistatic effect;
  • 100% eco-friendly product, as confirmed by the prestigious ECOCERT quality mark awarded in 2017;

Applications:

  • cosmetics and detergents;
  • shampoos and colouring shampoos;
  • hair conditioners;
  • shaving foam;
  • bath lotions;
  • shower lotions and gels;
  • liquid soaps;
  • intimate hygiene products;
  • face wash cosmetics;
  • micellar fluids;
  • oral hygiene products.
Categories

Markets and applications
Detergents
Personal Care

Function
Antistatics agents
Cleansing agents
Emulsifiers
Foam stabiliser
Foaming agents
High-foaming agents
Hydrotropes
Liquid soaps
Rheology modifiers
Shower gels
Softening agents

Composition
Betaines

Segment
Consumer products and packaging / Liquid soaps
Specialty Products / Specialty additives
Surfactants / Amphoteric surfactants

Alternative names
1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, NC8-18(even numbered) acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts, CAPB, cocamidopropyl betaine, betaine, amphoteric surfactant, betaine with mild skin effect, mild ingredient for cosmetic formulations, foaming surfactant for cosmetic formulations, organic amphoteric surfactant, surfactant for detergents, mild foaming surfactant, mild ingredient for cosmetics and detergents, mild cosmetic component, foaming component for shampoos, foaming agent for cosmetic formulations, ingredient for color shampoos, ingredient for bath lotions, ingredient for shaving foams, ingredient for hair conditioners, foaming agent for personal care products, ingredient for facial cleansers, ingredient for micellar lotions, ingredient for intimate hygiene preparations, ingredient for oral hygiene preparations, ingredient for car shampoos
Manufacturer: PCC Exol SA

PCC EXOL SA is one of the most important manufacturers of surfactants and chemical formulations in Central and Eastern Europe. The company offers surfactants, specialist additives and chemical formulations for many branches of industry.

PCC Group

Recently viewed products