ROKAmina®K40HC MB (Cocamidopropyl Betaine)

Samples available
Samples available Send inquiry
ROKAmina®K40HC MB (Cocamidopropyl Betaine)
ROKAmina®K40HC MB (Cocamidopropyl Betaine)
ROKAmina®K40HC MB (Cocamidopropyl Betaine)
ROKAmina®K40HC MB (Cocamidopropyl Betaine)
Individual inquiries

ROKAmina K40HC MB is a very high purity amphoteric surfactant from the betaine group. The commercial product is an aqueous solution with an active substance content of about 40% and a light yellow colour. This product is a more concentrated form of ROKAmina K30, which translates into a reduction in transport and storage costs.

ROKAmina K40HC MB is a component of cleaning products intended for removing impurities from the skin and hair surface. It has excellent foaming properties in a wide range of pH and water hardness. In combination with anionic surfactants (SLS, SLES, ABSNa) it shows a positive, synergistic increase in the volume of foam and improves the stability of the preparations.

ROKAmina K40HC MB belongs to the group of products covered by the RSPO certificate in the Mass Balance model (www.rspo.org). This means that the palm oil used to produce the basic raw material included in the ROKAmina K40HC MB product comes from crops that do not contribute to the depletion of natural values. At the same time, its production respects the rights of people living in areas where oil palms are grown.

Read more
Properties and applications

Product advantages:

  • has a mild effect on the skin;
  • concentrated form recommended especially for applications in cosmetic formulations;
  • reduces the irritating properties of preparations containing anionic surface-active compounds;
  • has very good foaming and thickening properties in a wide range of pH and water hardness;
  • has an antistatic effect;
  • biodegradable product.

Applications:

  • cosmetics and detergents;
  • shampoos and colouring shampoos;
  • hair conditioners;
  • shaving foam;
  • bath lotions;
  • shower lotions and gels;
  • liquid soaps;
  • intimate hygiene products;
  • face wash cosmetics;
  • micellar fluids;
  • oral hygiene products.
Alternative names
Cocamidopropyl Betaine, CAPB, cocamidopropyl betaine, amphoteric surfactant from the betain group, 1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N, N-dimethyl-, NC8-18(even numbered) acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts.

Manufacturer: PCC Exol SA

PCC EXOL SA is one of the most important manufacturers of surfactants and chemical formulations in Central and Eastern Europe. The company offers surfactants, specialist additives and chemical formulations for many branches of industry.

PCC Group

Recently viewed products