|specialty products, specialty additives, surfactants, non-ionic surfactants|
Markets and applications:
|plastics, emulsion polymerization|
|PCC Exol SA|
ROKAfenol N40 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of ethoxylated nonylphenols (INCI name: Nonoxynol-40). It is a white to light straw-coloured wax which solidifies at a temperature of about 35°C. The active substance content is approximately 100%. The product has good water solubility. It has a cloud point in the temperature range of 72-76°C in a solution of NaCl 100 g/L. Its hydroxyl value is 24-32 mgKOH/g.
ROKAfenol N40 is a component of washing and cleaning agents and laundry detergents. It acts as an emulsifier and dispersant, thus improving detergency properties. ROKAfenol N40 can be used in a mixture with other non-ionic auxiliaries and anionic and cationic agents. Moreover, it is characterized by good resistance to oxidizing and reducing factors, as well as stability in acids and alkalis.
ROKAfenol N40 is a non-ionic emulsifier in the emulsion polymerization process. The highest effectiveness of the agent is achieved in combination with a suitable anionic surfactant (e.g. ROSULfan L, ABSNa, SULFOROKAnol L225/1), which provides control over the parameters of the reaction. High degree of ethoxylation, and thus high hydrophilicity, ensures excellent stability of polymer dispersion in the presence of electrolytes (including hard water) and organic solvents. ROKAfenol N40 is compatible with a wide range of polymers and can be used in the production of acrylic, styrene-acrylic, homo- and vinyl acetate copolymers. Typical application of the product is 0.5-3% by weight of the total dispersion.
Regulations of the European Union – Regulation of European Parliament and Council (EC) No. 648/2004 of March 31, 2004 on detergents – restrict the use of the product to industrial cleaning, textiles and leather processing and metal working with closed loop system, where the working fluid is recycled or burnt. In the case of the polymerization process, the product can not be used in products free from ethoxylated nonylphenols.
Properties and applications:
Show alternative names
NPE; Nonoxynol-40; (Hide)
|emulsifier dispersing agent dispersant alkoxylated nonylphenol non-ionic surfactants non-ionic|
|Individual inquiries:||Reveal e-mail|
|Reveal phone number|