|Polyoxyethylene glycol, Polyethylene glycol|
|specialty products, specialty additives|
Markets and applications:
|food industry, personal care, plastics, polymer additives|
|emulsifiers, wetting agents|
|PCC Exol SA|
POLIkol 1500 is a product belonging to the polyoxyethylene-glycol group - PEG with an average molecular weight of 1500 (INCI name: PEG-32). The commercial product is a white to pale yellow wax. The solidification point of the product is about 45 ° C. The product dissolves well in water and in low aliphatic alcohols.
POLIkol 1500 is characterized by a wide spectrum of application properties. This product can be used as a solubilizer, lubricant and dispersant in cosmetics, acting as a base for creams, toothpastes, foundation, face masks, colouring creams. It is also used in hair sprays, gels, conditioners and hair colouring preparations as well as preparations after sunbathing. It is compatible with other moisturizers widely used in cosmetics (cetyl alcohol, glycerine).
Thanks to its very good dispersing properties and good solubility in water, this product is recommended for combining many active ingredients of the formulation. It can act as a plasticizer and binding agent for bar soaps, preventing them from cracking. Used in perfumes, it performs the function of an aroma fixative, reduces the rate of evaporation of the more volatile components of the perfume composition, causing only a gradual change in fragrance.
The product acts as a humectant – a water-binding substance in the formulation, for example in hair styling preparations. It can also be used as a carrier of active substances and a binding agent in dishwashers, washing tablets and bath salts.
It is also used as a release agent in the rubber processing industry (tire production), plastics, elastomers. In woodworking processes, it protects the material against excessive water absorption in water transport (floating).
POLIkol 1500 is also used as a lubricant in the food industry. It has a positive opinion from international organizations such as the FDA (Food and Drug Administration), which allows the use of polyethylene glycol in the form of a non-direct food additive based on CFR 21: 175.105; 175,210; 176,180; 176,200. It should be remembered that the product must be used in accordance with the definitions provided by the organization, not exceeding the maximum permitted dose.
The product is unclassified according to the CLP regulation.
Properties and applications:
• safe, non-toxic substance,
• unlimited solubility in water,
• shows hygroscopic properties,
• a binder,
• protects against excessive absorption of moisture,
• stable in hard water,
• has solubilizing, softening, lubricating and moisturizing properties,
• body cosmetics (creams, toothpastes, foundation, face masks, colouring creams),
• hair cosmetics (hairsprays, gels, conditioners and colouring preparations),
• after-sun products
• binder for bar soaps,
• the fixative for the fragrance,
Show alternative names
Polyethylene glycol; Polyethylene glycol 1500; PEG-32; PEG; (Hide)
|polyethylene glycol PEG polyoxyethylene glycol|
|Individual inquiries:||Reveal e-mail|
|Reveal phone number|