Chemical name:

Alcohols, C12-16 + 7 EO

Segment:

surfactants, non-ionic surfactants

Markets and applications:

detergents, personal care, textile industry

Function:

emulsifiers

Composition:

alkoxylated alcohols, ethoxylated alcohols

Manufacturer:

PCC Exol SA

CAS No.:

68551-12-2

INCI:

C12-16 Pareth-7

Description

ROKAnol L7A is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: C12-16 Pareth-7.) The product co-creates a group of surfactants based on lauryl alcohol. It takes the form of a clear or slightly turbid yellow liquid with a maximum colour of 70 HU at 50°C. ROKAnol L7A is freely soluble in water. The HLB value for this product is approximately 13. The commercial product contains over 99% of the active substance and solidifies at a temperature of approx. 10°C. 

Due to its excellent detergency, wetting, dispersing and emulsifying properties, ROKAnol L7A is used as a basic surfactant in liquid and powder detergents, dishwashing liquids, household and technical cleaners and hand cleaners. It can be used in the environment of oxidizing and reducing factors and in the presence of hard water. ROKAnol L7A is active in acidic, neutral and diluted alkalis. It can be used in a mixture with other non-ionic, anionic and cationic surfactants. In a mixture with alkyl sulphates and alkyl aryl sulphonates it has a synergic washing and cleaning effect.

ROKAnol L7A is widely used in cosmetic products, e.g. for washing and care of skin and hair, in make-up cosmetics, sunscreens, shaving creams and after-shave cosmetics. It is used in the pre-treatment of fibres as a component of the formulation for removing mineral oil stains from knit and woven fabrics resulting from industrial knitting and weaving processes. The product, due to its wetting properties, can be used as a component of the bleaching compositions for raw knitted fabrics and cotton fabrics. It is also used in the final stage of the textile dyeing process as one of the components removing excess dyes from the bath. 

It is easily biodegradable in the natural environment.

Read more
Collapse

Properties and applications:

Product advantages:

  •  excellent emulsifying, dispersing and detergency properties,
  •  strong degreasing properties,
  •  resistance to acids, hard water and partly to alkalis,
  •  compatible with non-ionic, anionic and cationic surfactants,
  •  biodegradable.

Applications:

  •  agents for washing, care and styling hair (shampoos, conditioners, serums, gels, foams),
  •  make-up cosmetics (foundations, fluids, concealers, bronzers, eye shadows),
  •  face cleaning and care products (facial cleansing gels, scrubs, moisturizing creams, anti-acne creams, anti-ageing creams, eye creams),
  •  body wash products,
  •  hand creams,
  •  shaving and after-shave preparations,
  •  sunscreens,
  •  household detergents (liquid detergents and powders, dishwashing liquids, hand cleaners),
  •  removes oil stains from hard surfaces, knitted and woven fabrics,
  •  bleaching baths in textile industry,
  •  detergent baths after dyeing of knitted/woven fabrics.

Alternative names:

Show alternative names
Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Ether; Ethoxylated Lauryl Alcohol; Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Alcohol; Polyethylene glycol dodecyl ether; Polyethylene Glycol Lauryl Ether (Hide)

Tags:

emulsifier alkoxylated alcohol detergent non-ionic surfactants non-ionic
Individual inquiries:
Individual inquiries: Reveal e-mail
Reveal phone number
Retail shopping: Order now on
Good manufacturing practice EFfCIBiodegradable product


* Required fields
Copy of message will be sent to your e-mail address.


To contact us via this form, please provide the data indicated in it. Providing data is voluntary, but if you do not, it will not be possible to send us a message through this form.

The personal data administrator is PCC Rokita SA with its registered office in Brzeg Dolny (Sienkiewicza Street 4, 56-120 Brzeg Dolny). You can contact our Data Protection Supervisor by e-mail: .