MANUFACTURER
of specialty chemicals

ROKAnol® L22 (Laureth-22)

Samples available
Samples available Send inquiry
Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
Alcohols, C12-14, ethoxylated
CAS No.
68439-50-9
INCI
Laureth-22
Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Good manufacturing practice EFfCI ISO 14000 ISO 14000 ISO 9001 ISO 9001 Kosher Kosher Kosher Passover Kosher Passover OHSAS OHSAS Safe product Safe product Biodegradable product Biodegradable product Universal product Universal product
Individual inquiries
Download
Inventory status General terms of sale

ROKAnol® L22 is an anionic surfactant (INCI name: Laureth-22). The commercial product is a white, waxy solid with a solidification point of approximately 37°C. The product is highly soluble in water, in particular in warm water (above the solidification point of the product). The hydrophilic-hydrophobic balance (HLB) value of the product is approximately 16.6. ROKAnol® L22 is a derivative based on renewable plant raw materials and is mainly used in cosmetic applications. 

Read more
Properties and applications

Product advantages:

  •  effective emulsifier in cosmetics for washing and care of skin and hair,
  •  rheology modifier (improves consistency of preparations),
  •  stabilizer of oil-in-water emulsions (O/W),
  •  based on renewable plant raw materials.

Applications:

  •  shampoos, conditioners, serums, hair masks,
  •  hair gels,
  •  body creams, hand creams, foot creams,
  •  sunscreens,
  •  balsams, lotions (including those for children),
  •  facial and body wash.
Categories

Markets and applications
Personal Care

Function
Emulsifiers

Composition
Alkoxylated alcohols / Ethoxylated alcohols

Segment
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants

Alternative names
Alcohols, C12-14, ethoxylated, Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Ether, Ethoxylated Lauryl Alcohol, Lauryl alcohol, ethoxylated, Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Alcohol, Polyethylene glycol dodecyl ether, Polyethylene Glycol Lauryl Ether
About the producer