Tequat LC90i is a cationic surfactant. It is obtained by the condensation reaction of fatty acids of animal origin and triethanolamine, and then quaternized.
The product is offered in isopropanol solution, as a white to yellow paste.
Tequat LC90i contains 90% of the active substance: Dihydrogenated Tallowethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate & Ditallowethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate (INCI name). The product creates dispersions in water.
Tequat LC90i is a new class of cationic surfactants, called esterquats. It has an advantage over previous product generations due to the higher biodegradability (owing to the presence of ester bonds), less toxicity and less irritating potential.
In addition, the product is characterized by antielectrostatic and fibre-softening effect. This surfactant is used all over the world mainly as an active ingredient in concentrates and fabric softeners in household chemistry. LC90i Tequat removes the stiffness, roughness of fabrics, making them soft and fluffy. The product also facilitates the discharge of electrostatic charges. What’s more, it can be used for the antistatization of industrial fibres and as an ingredient in waxes and car care pastes in automotive cosmetics.
Tequat LC90i is easily biodegradable. The product meets the requirements of Regulation (EC) No. 648/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council of March 31, 2004. on detergents.